City · Illinois

Aurora, Illinois

Aurora, city, mostly in Kane County (61.7% of its 2020 residents), with parts in DuPage, Will and Kendall counties, Illinois. Aurora had 181,505 residents on July 1, 2025 by the Census Bureau's estimate, up 0.5% since 2020; the 2020 Census counted 180,542 and the ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates put it at 179,898 (±487). GEOID 1703012.

Residents, July 2025 estimate

181,505

Census Bureau estimate (no margin published)
2020 Census count: 180,542 · ACS 2020-2024: 179,898 ±487

Median household income

$93,633

±$4,235 (90% margin)
Illinois: $83,390

Median home value

$274,800

±$4,879 (90% margin)
Illinois: $263,300

Median gross rent

$1,596

±$55 (90% margin)
Illinois: $1,274

Where is Aurora and what county is it in?

Aurora is a city mostly in Kane County (61.7% of its 2020 residents), with parts in DuPage, Will and Kendall counties, Illinois. It covers 45.1 square miles of land, 4,007 residents per square mile in 2020.

Aurora is in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metropolitan statistical area, which takes in 13 counties (Census Bureau delineation, July 2023).

Aurora lies mostly within Aurora Township and reaches into Naperville Township, Wheatland Township (Will County), Sugar Grove Township, Oswego Township, Batavia Township and Winfield Township, towns or townships with their own local government (2020 census blocks).

Aurora's 2020 Census population by county (Census place-by-county parts)
County2020 residentsShare
Kane County111,30961.7%
DuPage County51,58728.6%
Will County11,7046.5%
Kendall County5,9423.3%
Aurora (marked with a dot) in Kane County, Illinois. Boundaries: Census Bureau 2024.

Source: 2024 Gazetteer and 2020 place-by-county files, U.S. Census Bureau · Census reference files

How many people live in Aurora, and is it growing?

The Census Bureau estimates that 181,505 people lived in Aurora on July 1, 2025, up 0.5% since 2020, while Illinois shrank 0.8%. The 2020 Census counted 180,542 residents. The 2020-2024 American Community Survey, a five-year sample, puts the population at 179,898 (±487).

  • July 2020→2021 −806 (179,458)
  • 2021→2022 −344 (179,114)
  • 2022→2023 +603 (179,717)
  • 2023→2024 +1,193 (180,910)
  • 2024→2025 +595 (181,505)
ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (counts) with the change from 2015-2019
Measure AuroraKane CountyIllinois Change since 2015-2019
Total population 179,898 ±487 517,255 12,694,798 −20,029
Households 61,317 ±1,117 184,706 5,036,449 −2,251
Average household size 2.91 ±0.05 2.77 2.46 −0.21
Housing units 63,763 ±1,058 190,921 5,457,452 −3,549

Aurora's population since 2000

From 142,990 in 2000 to 181,505 in 2025: up 26.9%. The 2000, 2010 and 2020 figures are census counts, each for Aurora as it was drawn that year: a place that annexed land, or a community that has since incorporated, covered a different area then. The 2005 figure is the Census Bureau's intercensal estimate, revised to fit the 2000 and 2010 counts and drawn on 2010 boundaries; 2015 and 2025 are July 1 estimates made from the census before them.

  • 2000 Census 142,990
  • 2005 (estimate) 175,246
  • 2010 Census 197,899
  • 2015 (estimate) 200,260
  • 2020 Census 180,542
  • 2025 (estimate) 181,505

Source: The 2000, 2010 and 2020 Census counts and the Census Bureau's population estimates (intercensal 2000-2010, Vintage 2020, Vintage 2025) · Census population estimates

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026); Census PEP Vintage 2025 (SUB-EST2025, CO-EST2025); 2020 Census P.L. 94-171 · Check it at data.census.gov

Who lives in Aurora?

The median resident of Aurora is 35.2 years old; 25.2% are under 18 and 11.1% are 65 or older. The largest group is Hispanic or Latino residents (of any race) at 41.6%, then non-Hispanic white residents at 32.2%. 26.4% of residents were born outside the United States.

Age, origin, education and moves, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates. Race groups are non-Hispanic; Hispanic includes any race.
Measure AuroraKane CountyIllinois Change since 2015-2019
Median age 35.2 ±0.7 38.8 39.0 +1.3
Under 18 years 25.2% ±0.7 pts 23.9% 21.8% –
65 years and over 11.1% ±0.6 pts 15.5% 17.0% –
Male 49.8% ±0.7 pts 50.1% 49.4% –
Hispanic or Latino (any race) 41.6% ±1.2 pts 33.4% 18.8% −1.8 pts
White alone, not Hispanic 32.2% ±1.2 pts 54.0% 58.1% −3.4 pts
Black or African American alone, not Hispanic 10.7% ±0.9 pts 4.7% 13.3% no clear change
Asian alone, not Hispanic 12.2% ±1.0 pts 4.0% 5.9% +3.4 pts
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic 0.0% ±0.1 pts 0.1% 0.1% –
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic 0.1% ±0.1 pts 0.0% 0.0% –
Two or more races, not Hispanic 2.7% ±0.5 pts 3.4% 3.4% –
Some other race alone, not Hispanic 0.5% ±0.2 pts 0.4% 0.4% –
Born outside the United States 26.4% ±1.1 pts 17.2% 14.7% no clear change
Speak a language other than English at home (age 5+) 46.4% ±1.4 pts 31.8% 24.0% –
Civilian veterans (age 18+) 3.4% ±0.4 pts 4.3% 4.8% –
With a disability 9.7% ±0.7 pts 9.7% 12.1% –
No health insurance coverage 9.8% ±0.8 pts 7.8% 6.9% −1.3 pts
High school graduate or higher (age 25+) 83.1% ±0.9 pts 87.4% 90.5% –
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+) 38.5% ±1.2 pts 38.1% 37.8% +7.3 pts
Graduate or professional degree (age 25+) 14.8% ±0.9 pts 13.6% 15.3% –
Lived in the same house a year earlier 88.1% ±1.1 pts 90.1% 88.9% –
Moved from another state in the past year 1.2% ±0.3 pts 0.9% 1.6% –

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profiles DP02, DP05) · Check it at data.census.gov

What do households in Aurora earn?

Half of Aurora's 61,317 households earn less than $93,633 a year (±$4,235), against $103,163 in Kane County and $83,390 in Illinois. In 2015-2019 the median was $88,301 in 2024 dollars, so it rose by $5,332 after inflation. 9.5% of residents live below the poverty line.

Income and poverty in 2024 dollars, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates; 2015-2019 dollars adjusted with the R-CPI-U-RS
Measure AuroraKane CountyIllinois Change since 2015-2019
Median household income $93,633 ±$4,235 $103,163 $83,390 +$5,332
Mean household income $118,200 ±$3,102 $131,975 $115,638 –
Per capita income $40,937 ±$1,096 $47,482 $46,406 +$2,648
People below the poverty line 9.5% ±1.1 pts 7.9% 11.8% −1.9 pts
Children under 18 below the poverty line 12.8% ±2.1 pts 11.1% 15.1% −3.7 pts
Households receiving SNAP 15.3% ±1.3 pts 11.0% 13.8% –
Households with a computer 97.5% ±0.5 pts 97.1% 95.2% –
Households with a broadband subscription 92.8% ±1.1 pts 93.3% 90.8% –

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profile DP03) · Check it at data.census.gov

What does housing cost in Aurora?

Owners occupy 66.4% of Aurora's occupied homes and renters 33.6%. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $274,800 by its owner (±$4,879). The median renter pays $1,596 a month including utilities, and 36.8% of renters pay 35% or more of their income on rent.

Housing, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates. Home values are owners' own estimates.
Measure AuroraKane CountyIllinois Change since 2015-2019
Median home value (owner-occupied) $274,800 ±$4,879 $327,000 $263,300 +$47,860
Median gross rent $1,596 ±$55 $1,453 $1,274 +$85
Renters paying 35% or more of income on rent 36.8% ±3.1 pts 40.3% 39.0% no clear change
Median monthly owner costs, with a mortgage $1,995 ±$49 $2,256 $1,987 –
Owner-occupied homes 66.4% ±1.4 pts 76.0% 67.1% no clear change
Renter-occupied homes 33.6% ±1.4 pts 24.0% 32.9% –
Housing units 63,763 ±1,058 190,921 5,457,452 −3,549
Homeowner vacancy rate 0.8% ±0.4 pts 0.7% 1.0% –
Rental vacancy rate 3.2% ±1.1 pts 3.1% 5.0% –
Single-family detached homes 58.7% ±1.4 pts 69.1% 58.2% –
Mobile homes 0.4% ±0.2 pts 0.8% 2.3% –
Built 2020 or later 0.7% ±0.3 pts 1.4% 0.7% –
Built 2010 to 2019 4.4% ±0.6 pts 7.0% 5.0% –
Built 1939 or earlier 13.5% ±1.1 pts 12.7% 20.2% –
Households with no vehicle 5.3% ±0.8 pts 4.7% 11.0% –

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profile DP04) · Check it at data.census.gov

How many new homes is Aurora building?

Builders took permits for 385 new housing units in Aurora in 2025 (385 in single-family houses), 2.1 per 1,000 residents against 1.5 across Illinois.

  • 2019 74 units
  • 2020 (5 months) 93 units
  • 2021 71 units
  • 2022 113 units
  • 2023 (7 months) 364 units
  • 2024 488 units
  • 2025 385 units

Counts of units in permits a local office issued; not every permitted unit is built. A year marked with months was reported for part of the year.

Source: Building Permits Survey, annual place files 2019-2025, U.S. Census Bureau · Census Building Permits Survey

How do people in Aurora work and get to work?

67.0% of Aurora's workers drive alone and 16.1% work from home. The average trip to work takes 27.2 minutes. The unemployment rate in 2020-2024 averaged 5.8%.

Work and commuting, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (workers 16 and over)
Measure AuroraKane CountyIllinois Change since 2015-2019
In the labor force (age 16+) 72.1% ±0.9 pts 69.5% 65.0% –
Unemployment rate 5.8% ±0.7 pts 4.8% 5.8% no clear change
Drove alone to work 67.0% ±1.2 pts 70.7% 65.9% –
Carpooled 11.2% ±1.0 pts 8.9% 7.8% –
Public transportation 2.6% ±0.4 pts 1.6% 5.8% –
Walked 1.5% ±0.4 pts 1.2% 2.8% –
Worked from home 16.1% ±0.9 pts 15.9% 15.9% +12.0 pts
Mean travel time to work 27.2 min ±0.6 27.8 min 27.8 min −2.0 min

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profile DP03) · Check it at data.census.gov

What census tracts are in Aurora?

38 census tracts lie mostly in Aurora, and 15 more reach into it (2020 census blocks). Their median household incomes run from $49,038 (Tract 8547) to $197,273 (Tract 8464.08).

Census tracts in Aurora, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (the 12 with the most residents inside it; every tract on the full list)
TractResidents, 2020-2024Median household incomeMedian home valueShare of tract in Aurora
Tract 8465.09DuPage County6,431 $101,429 $197,40096%
Tract 8532Kane County6,141 $56,023 $230,700100%
Tract 8539Kane County5,915 $80,061 $270,500100%
Tract 8530.07Kane County5,319 $87,879 $233,400100%
Tract 8465.11DuPage County5,679 $88,552 $267,70093%
Tract 8543.01Kane County5,206 $82,679 $201,800100%
Tract 8530.05Kane County5,184 $59,120 $244,700100%
Tract 8901.04Kendall County6,708 $128,462 $317,10076%
Tract 8465.15DuPage County5,544 $91,024 $279,80086%
Tract 8803.24Will County4,985 $149,609 $345,00091%
Tract 8544.03Kane County7,997 $85,884 $254,90057%
Tract 8542Kane County4,453 $58,548 $213,700100%

Every census tract in Aurora, with its figures

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026); 2020 block assignment files (tract share = share of the tract's census blocks in Aurora) · Census block assignment files

How does Aurora compare with other places in Illinois?

By the Census Bureau's July 2025 estimates, Aurora is the 148th-most populous of the 19,476 U.S. incorporated places that have one and the 2nd-most populous of 1,294 in Illinois.

Aurora ranks 418th of 1,380 places in Illinois with 1,000 or more residents and a reliable estimate, by median household income.

Aurora's rank in Illinois (1 = highest): by population among the state's incorporated places with a 2025 estimate; by the other measures among places of 1,000+ residents with a reliable estimate
MeasureRankOf
Population, July 2025 estimate2nd1,294
Growth 2020-2025 (PEP)219th1,347
Residents per square mile98th1,383
Median household income418th1,380
Per capita income567th1,383
Median home value306th1,379
Median gross rent163rd1,280
Poverty rate609th1,119
Bachelor's degree or higher289th1,369
Median age1,254th1,383
Owner-occupied share1,149th1,382
Work from home255th1,015
Travel time to work537th1,382

Aurora's figures with every place in Illinois (CSV)

Every place in Illinois, sortable · Compare Aurora with other places

Source: PlainCities ranks computed from the American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) and PEP Vintage 2025 · How ranks are computed

How reliable are the figures for Aurora?

2 of the 57 figures for Aurora on this page carry a coefficient of variation over 40% and are marked with a ring: they come from a small sample, so read them as rough.

The American Community Survey samples about one household in eight over five years, so every figure is an estimate with a 90% margin of error (shown under each value). A ring marks an estimate whose coefficient of variation is over 40%. A change is called only when the gap between the two periods is larger than their combined 90% margin (the square root of the sum of the two squared margins), the Census Bureau's test. How to read a margin of error.

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026): margins of error as published · ACS technical documentation

How these figures are made: methodology and release checks · reading a margin of error · every state · corrections

Not on this page: crime, weather and schools for Aurora are other agencies' records. Crime: the FBI's Crime Data Explorer · climate: NOAA's U.S. Climate Normals · schools: the National Center for Education Statistics' public schools in Aurora.