City · Utah

Alpine, Utah

Alpine, city, in Utah County, Utah. Alpine had 10,444 residents on July 1, 2025 by the Census Bureau's estimate, up 1.8% since 2020; the 2020 Census counted 10,251 and the ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates put it at 10,392 (±32). GEOID 4900540.

Residents, July 2025 estimate

10,444

Census Bureau estimate (no margin published)
2020 Census count: 10,251 · ACS 2020-2024: 10,392 ±32

Median household income

$168,929

±$34,191 (90% margin)
Utah: $95,166

Median home value

$977,500

±$48,328 (90% margin)
Utah: $489,400

Median gross rent

$3,500 or more

The survey's top or bottom value; no margin is published
Utah: $1,496

Where is Alpine and what county is it in?

Alpine is a city in Utah County, Utah. It covers 7.9 square miles of land, 1,290 residents per square mile in 2020.

Alpine is in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metropolitan statistical area, which takes in 2 counties (Census Bureau delineation, July 2023).

Alpine (marked with a dot) in Utah County, Utah. Boundaries: Census Bureau 2024.

Source: 2024 Gazetteer and 2020 place-by-county files, U.S. Census Bureau · Census reference files

How many people live in Alpine, and is it growing?

The Census Bureau estimates that 10,444 people lived in Alpine on July 1, 2025, up 1.8% since 2020, slower than Utah (+8.2%). The 2020 Census counted 10,251 residents. The 2020-2024 American Community Survey, a five-year sample, puts the population at 10,392 (±32).

  • July 2020→2021 +96 (10,359)
  • 2021→2022 −17 (10,342)
  • 2022→2023 +45 (10,387)
  • 2023→2024 +123 (10,510)
  • 2024→2025 −66 (10,444)
ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (counts) with the change from 2015-2019
Measure AlpineUtah CountyUtah Change since 2015-2019
Total population 10,392 ±32 705,400 3,392,331 −85
Households 3,170 ±250 203,018 1,124,822 +366
Average household size 3.27 ±0.26 3.39 2.97 −0.47
Housing units 3,380 ±252 211,066 1,223,468 +480

Alpine's population since 2000

From 7,146 in 2000 to 10,444 in 2025: up 46.2%. The 2000, 2010 and 2020 figures are census counts, each for Alpine as it was drawn that year: a place that annexed land, or a community that has since incorporated, covered a different area then. The 2005 figure is the Census Bureau's intercensal estimate, revised to fit the 2000 and 2010 counts and drawn on 2010 boundaries; 2015 and 2025 are July 1 estimates made from the census before them.

  • 2000 Census 7,146
  • 2005 (estimate) 8,117
  • 2010 Census 9,555
  • 2015 (estimate) 10,374
  • 2020 Census 10,251
  • 2025 (estimate) 10,444

Source: The 2000, 2010 and 2020 Census counts and the Census Bureau's population estimates (intercensal 2000-2010, Vintage 2020, Vintage 2025) · Census population estimates

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026); Census PEP Vintage 2025 (SUB-EST2025, CO-EST2025); 2020 Census P.L. 94-171 · Check it at data.census.gov

Who lives in Alpine?

The median resident of Alpine is 38.7 years old; 29.2% are under 18 and 15.9% are 65 or older. The largest group is non-Hispanic white residents at 87.8%, then Hispanic or Latino residents (of any race) at 5.9%. 3.8% of residents were born outside the United States.

Age, origin, education and moves, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates. Race groups are non-Hispanic; Hispanic includes any race.
Measure AlpineUtah CountyUtah Change since 2015-2019
Median age 38.7 ±2.9 25.8 32.0 +5.9
Under 18 years 29.2% ±2.6 pts 31.6% 27.8% –
65 years and over 15.9% ±2.7 pts 7.9% 11.9% –
Male 52.8% ±2.4 pts 50.7% 50.7% –
Hispanic or Latino (any race) 5.9% ±3.0 pts 14.5% 15.9% +4.3 pts
White alone, not Hispanic 87.8% ±4.5 pts 77.6% 74.7% −7.6 pts
Black or African American alone, not Hispanic 0.5% ±0.5 pts 0.7% 1.1% –
Asian alone, not Hispanic 1.4% ±1.1 pts 1.5% 2.4% –
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic 0.0% ±0.1 pts 0.2% 0.6% –
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic 0.4% ±0.6 pts 0.7% 0.9% –
Two or more races, not Hispanic 3.9% ±2.4 pts 4.3% 4.0% –
Some other race alone, not Hispanic 0.1% ±0.1 pts 0.4% 0.4% –
Born outside the United States 3.8% ±1.4 pts 8.2% 8.9% no clear change
Speak a language other than English at home (age 5+) 11.6% ±4.0 pts 16.1% 15.9% –
Civilian veterans (age 18+) 5.1% ±2.0 pts 3.0% 4.6% –
With a disability 9.6% ±3.3 pts 8.9% 10.6% –
No health insurance coverage 5.2% ±2.1 pts 7.5% 8.4% no clear change
High school graduate or higher (age 25+) 98.7% ±1.0 pts 95.1% 93.4% –
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+) 54.3% ±5.3 pts 44.4% 37.7% no clear change
Graduate or professional degree (age 25+) 19.3% ±2.8 pts 13.7% 13.0% –
Lived in the same house a year earlier 91.4% ±3.4 pts 82.8% 86.0% –
Moved from another state in the past year 2.4% ±1.6 pts 3.7% 2.8% –

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profiles DP02, DP05) · Check it at data.census.gov

What do households in Alpine earn?

Half of Alpine's 3,170 households earn less than $168,929 a year (±$34,191), against $100,671 in Utah County and $95,166 in Utah. In 2015-2019 it was $159,054 in 2024 dollars; the margins of error cannot tell the two periods apart. 7.4% of residents live below the poverty line.

Income and poverty in 2024 dollars, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates; 2015-2019 dollars adjusted with the R-CPI-U-RS
Measure AlpineUtah CountyUtah Change since 2015-2019
Median household income $168,929 ±$34,191 $100,671 $95,166 no clear change
Mean household income $218,744 ±$29,542 $127,591 $121,376 –
Per capita income $67,844 ±$9,196 $37,082 $40,873 +$12,030
People below the poverty line 7.4% ±4.1 pts 8.7% 8.5% +4.7 pts
Children under 18 below the poverty line 8.8% ±7.6 pts 7.0% 8.8% –
Households receiving SNAP 1.3% ±1.4 pts 4.0% 5.2% –
Households with a computer 99.5% ±0.7 pts 98.9% 97.9% –
Households with a broadband subscription 97.1% ±2.3 pts 93.4% 93.4% –

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profile DP03) · Check it at data.census.gov

What does housing cost in Alpine?

Owners occupy 88.8% of Alpine's occupied homes and renters 11.2%. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $977,500 by its owner (±$48,328). The median renter pays $3,500 or more a month including utilities, and 42.6% of renters pay 35% or more of their income on rent.

Housing, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates. Home values are owners' own estimates.
Measure AlpineUtah CountyUtah Change since 2015-2019
Median home value (owner-occupied) $977,500 ±$48,328 $538,700 $489,400 +$276,866
Median gross rent $3,500 or more $1,541 $1,496 +$1,360
Renters paying 35% or more of income on rent 42.6% ±21.8 pts 35.9% 37.1% no clear change
Median monthly owner costs, with a mortgage $3,033 ±$285 $2,115 $2,009 –
Owner-occupied homes 88.8% ±6.9 pts 68.3% 70.2% no clear change
Renter-occupied homes 11.2% ±6.9 pts 31.7% 29.8% –
Housing units 3,380 ±252 211,066 1,223,468 +480
Homeowner vacancy rate 0.0% ±1.3 pts 0.6% 0.6% –
Rental vacancy rate 4.8% ±6.5 pts 2.7% 5.5% –
Single-family detached homes 91.4% ±6.5 pts 64.0% 66.5% –
Mobile homes 0.0% ±1.1 pts 1.3% 2.9% –
Built 2020 or later 0.9% ±0.9 pts 6.7% 4.2% –
Built 2010 to 2019 15.3% ±6.4 pts 22.5% 16.4% –
Built 1939 or earlier 1.0% ±1.1 pts 3.5% 6.1% –
Households with no vehicle 0.6% ±0.7 pts 2.7% 4.1% –

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profile DP04) · Check it at data.census.gov

How many new homes is Alpine building?

Builders took permits for 21 new housing units in Alpine in 2025 (21 in single-family houses; the permit office reported 1 of 12 months), 2.0 per 1,000 residents against 7.6 across Utah.

  • 2019 37 units
  • 2020 (3 months) 41 units
  • 2021 79 units
  • 2022 45 units
  • 2023 (2 months) 41 units
  • 2024 22 units
  • 2025 (1 months) 21 units

Counts of units in permits a local office issued; not every permitted unit is built. A year marked with months was reported for part of the year.

Source: Building Permits Survey, annual place files 2019-2025, U.S. Census Bureau · Census Building Permits Survey

How do people in Alpine work and get to work?

62.4% of Alpine's workers drive alone and 30.1% work from home. The average trip to work takes 29.7 minutes. The unemployment rate in 2020-2024 averaged 2.0%.

Work and commuting, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (workers 16 and over)
Measure AlpineUtah CountyUtah Change since 2015-2019
In the labor force (age 16+) 57.8% ±3.9 pts 71.8% 69.6% –
Unemployment rate 2.0% ±1.2 pts 3.8% 3.6% no clear change
Drove alone to work 62.4% ±5.5 pts 65.3% 67.4% –
Carpooled 5.8% ±2.1 pts 9.7% 9.8% –
Public transportation 0.0% ±0.1 pts 1.7% 1.6% –
Walked 0.6% ±0.6 pts 2.7% 2.0% –
Worked from home 30.1% ±5.0 pts 19.0% 17.6% +16.0 pts
Mean travel time to work 29.7 min ±8.6 22.6 min 22.1 min no clear change

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profile DP03) · Check it at data.census.gov

What census tracts are in Alpine?

2 census tracts lie mostly in Alpine, and 1 more reaches into it (2020 census blocks). Their median household incomes run from $149,617 (Tract 102.09) to $190,385 (Tract 102.11).

Census tracts in Alpine, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
TractResidents, 2020-2024Median household incomeMedian home valueShare of tract in Alpine
Tract 102.09Utah County5,794 $149,617 $927,10074%
Tract 102.11Utah County3,951 $190,385 $1,185,30077%
Tract 102.08Utah County3,730 $186,641 $958,10048%

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026); 2020 block assignment files (tract share = share of the tract's census blocks in Alpine) · Census block assignment files

How does Alpine compare with other places in Utah?

By the Census Bureau's July 2025 estimates, Alpine is the 3,114th-most populous of the 19,476 U.S. incorporated places that have one and the 67th-most populous of 255 in Utah.

Alpine ranks 5th of 165 places in Utah with 1,000 or more residents and a reliable estimate, by median household income.

Alpine's rank in Utah (1 = highest): by population among the state's incorporated places with a 2025 estimate; by the other measures among places of 1,000+ residents with a reliable estimate
MeasureRankOf
Population, July 2025 estimate67th255
Growth 2020-2025 (PEP)104th150
Residents per square mile75th167
Median household income5th165
Per capita income10th167
Median home value8th167
Median gross rent1st155
Poverty rate56th111
Bachelor's degree or higher16th166
Median age31st167
Owner-occupied share35th167
Work from home5th146
Travel time to work12th167

Alpine's figures with every place in Utah (CSV)

Every place in Utah, sortable · Compare Alpine with other places

Source: PlainCities ranks computed from the American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) and PEP Vintage 2025 · How ranks are computed

How reliable are the figures for Alpine?

16 of the 57 figures for Alpine on this page carry a coefficient of variation over 40% and are marked with a ring: they come from a small sample, so read them as rough.

The American Community Survey samples about one household in eight over five years, so every figure is an estimate with a 90% margin of error (shown under each value). A ring marks an estimate whose coefficient of variation is over 40%. A change is called only when the gap between the two periods is larger than their combined 90% margin (the square root of the sum of the two squared margins), the Census Bureau's test. How to read a margin of error.

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026): margins of error as published · ACS technical documentation

How these figures are made: methodology and release checks · reading a margin of error · every state · corrections

Not on this page: crime, weather and schools for Alpine are other agencies' records. Crime: the FBI's Crime Data Explorer · climate: NOAA's U.S. Climate Normals · schools: the National Center for Education Statistics' public schools in Alpine.