Town · Utah

Genola, Utah

Genola, town, in Utah County, Utah. Genola had 1,660 residents on July 1, 2025 by the Census Bureau's estimate, up 7.4% since 2020; the 2020 Census counted 1,548 and the ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates put it at 1,842 (±423). GEOID 4928810.

Residents, July 2025 estimate

1,660

Census Bureau estimate (no margin published)
2020 Census count: 1,548 · ACS 2020-2024: 1,842 ±423

Median household income

$126,667

±$32,290 (90% margin)
Utah: $95,166

Median home value

$638,300

±$96,192 (90% margin)
Utah: $489,400

Median gross rent

$2,071

±$796 (90% margin)
Utah: $1,496

Where is Genola and what county is it in?

Genola is a town in Utah County, Utah. It covers 13.8 square miles of land, 113 residents per square mile in 2020.

Genola is in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metropolitan statistical area, which takes in 2 counties (Census Bureau delineation, July 2023).

Genola (marked with a dot) in Utah County, Utah. Boundaries: Census Bureau 2024.

Source: 2024 Gazetteer and 2020 place-by-county files, U.S. Census Bureau · Census reference files

How many people live in Genola, and is it growing?

The Census Bureau estimates that 1,660 people lived in Genola on July 1, 2025, up 7.4% since 2020, slower than Utah (+8.2%). The 2020 Census counted 1,548 residents. The 2020-2024 American Community Survey, a five-year sample, puts the population at 1,842 (±423).

  • July 2020→2021 +45 (1,598)
  • 2021→2022 −5 (1,593)
  • 2022→2023 +36 (1,629)
  • 2023→2024 +19 (1,648)
  • 2024→2025 +12 (1,660)
ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (counts) with the change from 2015-2019
Measure GenolaUtah CountyUtah Change since 2015-2019
Total population 1,842 ±423 705,400 3,392,331 no clear change
Households 434 ±102 203,018 1,124,822 no clear change
Average household size 4.22 ±0.39 3.39 2.97 no clear change
Housing units 454 ±109 211,066 1,223,468 no clear change

Genola's population since 2000

From 965 in 2000 to 1,660 in 2025: up 72.0%. The 2000, 2010 and 2020 figures are census counts, each for Genola as it was drawn that year: a place that annexed land, or a community that has since incorporated, covered a different area then. The 2005 figure is the Census Bureau's intercensal estimate, revised to fit the 2000 and 2010 counts and drawn on 2010 boundaries; 2015 and 2025 are July 1 estimates made from the census before them.

  • 2000 Census 965
  • 2005 (estimate) 1,144
  • 2010 Census 1,370
  • 2015 (estimate) 1,440
  • 2020 Census 1,548
  • 2025 (estimate) 1,660

Source: The 2000, 2010 and 2020 Census counts and the Census Bureau's population estimates (intercensal 2000-2010, Vintage 2020, Vintage 2025) · Census population estimates

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026); Census PEP Vintage 2025 (SUB-EST2025, CO-EST2025); 2020 Census P.L. 94-171 · Check it at data.census.gov

Who lives in Genola?

The median resident of Genola is 24.9 years old; 44.0% are under 18 and 5.6% are 65 or older. The largest group is non-Hispanic white residents at 82.0%, then Hispanic or Latino residents (of any race) at 9.4%.

Age, origin, education and moves, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates. Race groups are non-Hispanic; Hispanic includes any race.
Measure GenolaUtah CountyUtah Change since 2015-2019
Median age 24.9 ±4.9 25.8 32.0 no clear change
Under 18 years 44.0% ±6.1 pts 31.6% 27.8% –
65 years and over 5.6% ±2.2 pts 7.9% 11.9% –
Male 51.6% ±3.4 pts 50.7% 50.7% –
Hispanic or Latino (any race) 9.4% ±6.0 pts 14.5% 15.9% –
White alone, not Hispanic 82.0% ±8.3 pts 77.6% 74.7% −12.5 pts
Black or African American alone, not Hispanic 0.0% ±2.0 pts 0.7% 1.1% –
Asian alone, not Hispanic 0.3% ±0.5 pts 1.5% 2.4% –
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic 0.3% ±0.6 pts 0.2% 0.6% –
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic 1.2% ±1.7 pts 0.7% 0.9% –
Two or more races, not Hispanic 6.7% ±6.0 pts 4.3% 4.0% –
Some other race alone, not Hispanic 0.0% ±2.0 pts 0.4% 0.4% –
Born outside the United States 5.6% ±4.7 pts 8.2% 8.9% –
Speak a language other than English at home (age 5+) 7.3% ±5.1 pts 16.1% 15.9% –
Civilian veterans (age 18+) 3.2% ±2.7 pts 3.0% 4.6% –
With a disability 4.6% ±2.2 pts 8.9% 10.6% –
No health insurance coverage 5.5% ±2.9 pts 7.5% 8.4% −8.3 pts
High school graduate or higher (age 25+) 92.6% ±3.8 pts 95.1% 93.4% –
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+) 22.0% ±5.8 pts 44.4% 37.7% no clear change
Graduate or professional degree (age 25+) 7.7% ±3.8 pts 13.7% 13.0% –
Lived in the same house a year earlier 97.3% ±2.4 pts 82.8% 86.0% –
Moved from another state in the past year 2.2% ±2.2 pts 3.7% 2.8% –

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profiles DP02, DP05) · Check it at data.census.gov

What do households in Genola earn?

Half of Genola's 434 households earn less than $126,667 a year (±$32,290), against $100,671 in Utah County and $95,166 in Utah. In 2015-2019 it was $102,045 in 2024 dollars; the margins of error cannot tell the two periods apart.

Income and poverty in 2024 dollars, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates; 2015-2019 dollars adjusted with the R-CPI-U-RS
Measure GenolaUtah CountyUtah Change since 2015-2019
Median household income $126,667 ±$32,290 $100,671 $95,166 no clear change
Mean household income $130,203 ±$20,044 $127,591 $121,376 –
Per capita income $30,921 ±$5,399 $37,082 $40,873 no clear change
People below the poverty line 10.3% ±9.9 pts 8.7% 8.5% –
Children under 18 below the poverty line 15.5% ±15.1 pts 7.0% 8.8% –
Households receiving SNAP 0.5% ±1.1 pts 4.0% 5.2% –
Households with a computer 98.4% ±1.7 pts 98.9% 97.9% –
Households with a broadband subscription 94.0% ±3.8 pts 93.4% 93.4% –

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profile DP03) · Check it at data.census.gov

What does housing cost in Genola?

Owners occupy 88.2% of Genola's occupied homes and renters 11.8%. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $638,300 by its owner (±$96,192). The median renter pays $2,071 a month including utilities, and 58.3% of renters pay 35% or more of their income on rent.

Housing, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates. Home values are owners' own estimates.
Measure GenolaUtah CountyUtah Change since 2015-2019
Median home value (owner-occupied) $638,300 ±$96,192 $538,700 $489,400 +$177,159
Median gross rent $2,071 ±$796 $1,541 $1,496 –
Renters paying 35% or more of income on rent 58.3% ±33.6 pts 35.9% 37.1% –
Median monthly owner costs, with a mortgage $2,378 ±$204 $2,115 $2,009 –
Owner-occupied homes 88.2% ±7.7 pts 68.3% 70.2% no clear change
Renter-occupied homes 11.8% ±7.7 pts 31.7% 29.8% –
Housing units 454 ±109 211,066 1,223,468 no clear change
Homeowner vacancy rate 0.0% ±9.3 pts 0.6% 0.6% –
Rental vacancy rate 0.0% ±44.6 pts 2.7% 5.5% –
Single-family detached homes 91.2% ±6.9 pts 64.0% 66.5% –
Mobile homes 0.7% ±1.2 pts 1.3% 2.9% –
Built 2020 or later 12.1% ±6.2 pts 6.7% 4.2% –
Built 2010 to 2019 14.3% ±6.6 pts 22.5% 16.4% –
Built 1939 or earlier 8.1% ±4.3 pts 3.5% 6.1% –
Households with no vehicle 1.4% ±1.4 pts 2.7% 4.1% –

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profile DP04) · Check it at data.census.gov

How many new homes is Genola building?

Builders took permits for 12 new housing units in Genola in 2025 (12 in single-family houses), 7.2 per 1,000 residents against 7.6 across Utah.

  • 2019 14 units
  • 2020 15 units
  • 2021 12 units
  • 2022 15 units
  • 2023 7 units
  • 2024 10 units
  • 2025 12 units

Counts of units in permits a local office issued; not every permitted unit is built. A year marked with months was reported for part of the year.

Source: Building Permits Survey, annual place files 2019-2025, U.S. Census Bureau · Census Building Permits Survey

How do people in Genola work and get to work?

79.3% of Genola's workers drive alone and 6.8% work from home. The average trip to work takes 29.1 minutes.

Work and commuting, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (workers 16 and over)
Measure GenolaUtah CountyUtah Change since 2015-2019
In the labor force (age 16+) 71.5% ±5.6 pts 71.8% 69.6% –
Unemployment rate 0.2% ±0.6 pts 3.8% 3.6% –
Drove alone to work 79.3% ±5.6 pts 65.3% 67.4% –
Carpooled 10.6% ±4.7 pts 9.7% 9.8% –
Public transportation 0.8% ±1.1 pts 1.7% 1.6% –
Walked 0.6% ±0.9 pts 2.7% 2.0% –
Worked from home 6.8% ±4.3 pts 19.0% 17.6% –
Mean travel time to work 29.1 min ±4.1 22.6 min 22.1 min no clear change

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profile DP03) · Check it at data.census.gov

What census tracts are in Genola?

No census tract lies mostly in Genola; 3 tracts reach into it (2020 census blocks).

Census tracts in Genola, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
TractResidents, 2020-2024Median household incomeMedian home valueShare of tract in Genola
Tract 106Utah County7,094 $117,857 $531,70017%
Tract 101.32Utah County5,845 $156,754 $663,5002%
Tract 105.04Utah County4,000 $76,100 $394,2001%

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026); 2020 block assignment files (tract share = share of the tract's census blocks in Genola) · Census block assignment files

How does Genola compare with other places in Utah?

By the Census Bureau's July 2025 estimates, Genola is the 8,379th-most populous of the 19,476 U.S. incorporated places that have one and the 132nd-most populous of 255 in Utah.

Genola ranks 34th of 165 places in Utah with 1,000 or more residents and a reliable estimate, by median household income.

Genola's rank in Utah (1 = highest): by population among the state's incorporated places with a 2025 estimate; by the other measures among places of 1,000+ residents with a reliable estimate
MeasureRankOf
Population, July 2025 estimate132nd255
Growth 2020-2025 (PEP)67th150
Residents per square mile161st167
Median household income34th165
Per capita income125th167
Median home value31st167
Median gross rent18th155
Bachelor's degree or higher135th166
Median age161st167
Owner-occupied share39th167
Work from home136th146
Travel time to work14th167

Genola's figures with every place in Utah (CSV)

Every place in Utah, sortable · Compare Genola with other places

Source: PlainCities ranks computed from the American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) and PEP Vintage 2025 · How ranks are computed

How reliable are the figures for Genola?

20 of the 57 figures for Genola on this page carry a coefficient of variation over 40% and are marked with a ring: they come from a small sample, so read them as rough.

The American Community Survey samples about one household in eight over five years, so every figure is an estimate with a 90% margin of error (shown under each value). A ring marks an estimate whose coefficient of variation is over 40%. A change is called only when the gap between the two periods is larger than their combined 90% margin (the square root of the sum of the two squared margins), the Census Bureau's test. How to read a margin of error.

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026): margins of error as published · ACS technical documentation

How these figures are made: methodology and release checks · reading a margin of error · every state · corrections

Not on this page: crime, weather and schools for Genola are other agencies' records. Crime: the FBI's Crime Data Explorer · climate: NOAA's U.S. Climate Normals · schools: the National Center for Education Statistics' public schools in Genola.