Town · Utah
Goshen, Utah
Goshen, town, in Utah County, Utah. Goshen had 977 residents on July 1, 2025 by the Census Bureau's estimate, down 0.1% since 2020; the 2020 Census counted 978 and the ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates put it at 838 (±264). GEOID 4930130.
Residents, July 2025 estimate
977
Census Bureau estimate (no margin published)
2020 Census count: 978 · ACS 2020-2024: 838 ±264
Median household income
$95,147
±$19,912 (90% margin)
Utah: $95,166
Median home value
$269,400
±$53,440 (90% margin)
Utah: $489,400
Median gross rent
$1,332
±$317 (90% margin)
Utah: $1,496
Where is Goshen and what county is it in?
Goshen is a town in Utah County, Utah. It covers 0.8 square miles of land, 1,184 residents per square mile in 2020.
Goshen is in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metropolitan statistical area, which takes in 2 counties (Census Bureau delineation, July 2023).
Source: 2024 Gazetteer and 2020 place-by-county files, U.S. Census Bureau · Census reference files
How many people live in Goshen, and is it growing?
The Census Bureau estimates that 977 people lived in Goshen on July 1, 2025, down 0.1% since 2020, while Utah grew 8.2%. The 2020 Census counted 978 residents. The 2020-2024 American Community Survey, a five-year sample, puts the population at 838 (±264).
| Measure | Goshen | Utah County | Change since 2015-2019 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total population | 838 ±264 | 705,400 | no clear change |
| Households | 298 ±90 | 203,018 | no clear change |
| Average household size | 2.81 ±0.45 | 3.39 | no clear change |
| Housing units | 309 ±88 | 211,066 | no clear change |
Goshen's population since 2000
From 874 in 2000 to 977 in 2025: up 11.8%. The 2000, 2010 and 2020 figures are census counts, each for Goshen as it was drawn that year: a place that annexed land, or a community that has since incorporated, covered a different area then. The 2005 figure is the Census Bureau's intercensal estimate, revised to fit the 2000 and 2010 counts and drawn on 2010 boundaries; 2015 and 2025 are July 1 estimates made from the census before them.
Source: The 2000, 2010 and 2020 Census counts and the Census Bureau's population estimates (intercensal 2000-2010, Vintage 2020, Vintage 2025) · Census population estimates
Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026); Census PEP Vintage 2025 (SUB-EST2025, CO-EST2025); 2020 Census P.L. 94-171 · Check it at data.census.gov
Who lives in Goshen?
The median resident of Goshen is 30.0 years old; 31.3% are under 18 and 7.6% are 65 or older. The largest group is non-Hispanic white residents at 67.8%, then Hispanic or Latino residents (of any race) at 28.8%. 10.7% of residents were born outside the United States.
| Measure | Goshen | Utah County | Change since 2015-2019 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 30.0 ±9.6 | 25.8 | no clear change |
| Under 18 years | 31.3% ±9.1 pts | 31.6% | – |
| 65 years and over | 7.6% ±4.1 pts | 7.9% | – |
| Male | 48.2% ±4.2 pts | 50.7% | – |
| Hispanic or Latino (any race) | 28.8% ±15.4 pts | 14.5% | no clear change |
| White alone, not Hispanic | 67.8% ±14.7 pts | 77.6% | no clear change |
| Black or African American alone, not Hispanic | 0.5% ±0.8 pts | 0.7% | – |
| Asian alone, not Hispanic | 0.0% ±4.4 pts | 1.5% | – |
| American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic | 0.6% ±0.6 pts | 0.2% | – |
| Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic | 0.0% ±4.4 pts | 0.7% | – |
| Two or more races, not Hispanic | 0.0% ±4.4 pts | 4.3% | – |
| Some other race alone, not Hispanic | 2.4% ±3.4 pts | 0.4% | – |
| Born outside the United States | 10.7% ±6.5 pts | 8.2% | – |
| Speak a language other than English at home (age 5+) | 25.8% ±13.3 pts | 16.1% | – |
| Civilian veterans (age 18+) | 5.0% ±5.0 pts | 3.0% | – |
| With a disability | 12.9% ±4.9 pts | 8.9% | – |
| No health insurance coverage | 14.6% ±10.1 pts | 7.5% | – |
| High school graduate or higher (age 25+) | 78.1% ±9.3 pts | 95.1% | – |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+) | 11.9% ±6.9 pts | 44.4% | no clear change |
| Graduate or professional degree (age 25+) | 3.3% ±3.0 pts | 13.7% | – |
| Lived in the same house a year earlier | 80.5% ±11.7 pts | 82.8% | – |
| Moved from another state in the past year | 3.3% ±4.4 pts | 3.7% | – |
Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profiles DP02, DP05) · Check it at data.census.gov
What do households in Goshen earn?
Half of Goshen's 298 households earn less than $95,147 a year (±$19,912), against $100,671 in Utah County and $95,166 in Utah. In 2015-2019 it was $77,139 in 2024 dollars; the margins of error cannot tell the two periods apart.
| Measure | Goshen | Utah County | Change since 2015-2019 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $95,147 ±$19,912 | $100,671 | no clear change |
| Mean household income | $99,857 ±$14,788 | $127,591 | – |
| Per capita income | $34,438 ±$6,407 | $37,082 | no clear change |
| People below the poverty line | 16.8% ±12.2 pts | 8.7% | – |
| Children under 18 below the poverty line | 32.4% ±26.9 pts | 7.0% | – |
| Households receiving SNAP | 5.4% ±4.7 pts | 4.0% | – |
| Households with a computer | 100.0% ±11.8 pts | 98.9% | – |
| Households with a broadband subscription | 88.3% ±10.7 pts | 93.4% | – |
Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profile DP03) · Check it at data.census.gov
What does housing cost in Goshen?
Owners occupy 74.5% of Goshen's occupied homes and renters 25.5%. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $269,400 by its owner (±$53,440). The median renter pays $1,332 a month including utilities.
| Measure | Goshen | Utah County | Change since 2015-2019 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $269,400 ±$53,440 | $538,700 | no clear change |
| Median gross rent | $1,332 ±$317 | $1,541 | +$448 |
| Renters paying 35% or more of income on rent | 10.5% ±15.5 pts | 35.9% | – |
| Median monthly owner costs, with a mortgage | $1,638 ±$145 | $2,115 | – |
| Owner-occupied homes | 74.5% ±15.5 pts | 68.3% | no clear change |
| Renter-occupied homes | 25.5% ±15.5 pts | 31.7% | – |
| Housing units | 309 ±88 | 211,066 | no clear change |
| Homeowner vacancy rate | 0.0% ±14.8 pts | 0.6% | – |
| Rental vacancy rate | 0.0% ±36.4 pts | 2.7% | – |
| Single-family detached homes | 84.1% ±7.4 pts | 64.0% | – |
| Mobile homes | 13.3% ±7.3 pts | 1.3% | – |
| Built 2020 or later | 0.0% ±11.4 pts | 6.7% | – |
| Built 2010 to 2019 | 5.8% ±4.6 pts | 22.5% | – |
| Built 1939 or earlier | 32.0% ±13.6 pts | 3.5% | – |
| Households with no vehicle | 10.7% ±12.3 pts | 2.7% | – |
Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profile DP04) · Check it at data.census.gov
How many new homes is Goshen building?
Builders took permits for 3 new housing units in Goshen in 2025 (3 in single-family houses), 3.1 per 1,000 residents against 7.6 across Utah.
Counts of units in permits a local office issued; not every permitted unit is built. A year marked with months was reported for part of the year.
Source: Building Permits Survey, annual place files 2019-2025, U.S. Census Bureau · Census Building Permits Survey
How do people in Goshen work and get to work?
86.3% of Goshen's workers drive alone. The average trip to work takes 34.6 minutes.
| Measure | Goshen | Utah County | Change since 2015-2019 |
|---|---|---|---|
| In the labor force (age 16+) | 76.0% ±7.8 pts | 71.8% | – |
| Unemployment rate | 1.7% ±2.0 pts | 3.8% | – |
| Drove alone to work | 86.3% ±7.6 pts | 65.3% | – |
| Carpooled | 4.4% ±3.2 pts | 9.7% | – |
| Public transportation | 0.0% ±7.9 pts | 1.7% | – |
| Walked | 0.0% ±7.9 pts | 2.7% | – |
| Worked from home | 9.3% ±6.4 pts | 19.0% | – |
| Mean travel time to work | 34.6 min ±4.9 | 22.6 min | no clear change |
Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profile DP03) · Check it at data.census.gov
What census tracts are in Goshen?
No census tract lies mostly in Goshen; 1 tract reaches into it (2020 census blocks).
| Tract | Residents, 2020-2024 | Median household income |
|---|---|---|
| Tract 106Utah County | 7,094 | $117,857 |
Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026); 2020 block assignment files (tract share = share of the tract's census blocks in Goshen) · Census block assignment files
How does Goshen compare with other places in Utah?
By the Census Bureau's July 2025 estimates, Goshen is the 10,359th-most populous of the 19,476 U.S. incorporated places that have one and the 157th-most populous of 255 in Utah.
Goshen is not ranked by income or the other survey measures: those rankings include places of 1,000 or more residents (2020 Census) with a reliable estimate.
| Measure | Rank | Of |
|---|---|---|
| Population, July 2025 estimate | 157th | 255 |
Goshen's figures with every place in Utah (CSV)
Every place in Utah, sortable · Compare Goshen with other places
Source: PlainCities ranks computed from the American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) and PEP Vintage 2025 · How ranks are computed
How reliable are the figures for Goshen?
24 of the 57 figures for Goshen on this page carry a coefficient of variation over 40% and are marked with a ring: they come from a small sample, so read them as rough.
The American Community Survey samples about one household in eight over five years, so every figure is an estimate with a 90% margin of error (shown under each value). A ring marks an estimate whose coefficient of variation is over 40%. A change is called only when the gap between the two periods is larger than their combined 90% margin (the square root of the sum of the two squared margins), the Census Bureau's test. How to read a margin of error.
Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026): margins of error as published · ACS technical documentation
How these figures are made: methodology and release checks · reading a margin of error · every state · corrections
Not on this page: crime, weather and schools for Goshen are other agencies' records. Crime: the FBI's Crime Data Explorer · climate: NOAA's U.S. Climate Normals · schools: the National Center for Education Statistics' public schools in Goshen.