Census tract · Utah County

Census Tract 5.08, Utah County, Utah

Census Tract 5.08, GEOID 49049000508, in Utah County, Utah, entirely within Pleasant Grove. 5,400 residents in the ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (±554); the 2020 Census counted 5,309.

Residents, 2020-2024

5,400

±554 (90% margin)
2020 Census count: 5,309

Median household income

$95,348

±$12,066 (90% margin)
Utah County: $100,671

Median home value

$460,400

±$28,185 (90% margin)
Utah County: $538,700

Median gross rent

$1,552

±$151 (90% margin)
Utah County: $1,541

Where is Census Tract 5.08?

Census Tract 5.08 is one of 156 census tracts in Utah County, Utah. It covers 0.96 square miles of land, 5,559 residents per square mile in 2020. Its GEOID, 49049000508, names it uniquely (how tract numbers and GEOIDs work).

Places Census Tract 5.08 lies in (share of its 2020 census blocks)
PlaceShare of the tract
Pleasant Grove100%
Census Tract 5.08 (marked with a dot) in Utah County, Utah. Boundaries: Census Bureau 2024.
2.035.045.105.11102.25102.26 5.08 1 mi
Census Tract 5.08 (shaded) and the tracts that border it, numbered. Boundaries: Census Bureau 2024 cartographic boundary file, 1:500,000.

6 census tracts border Census Tract 5.08: Tract 2.03 ($73,949), Tract 5.04 ($88,214), Tract 5.10 ($83,607), Tract 5.11 ($69,070), Tract 102.25 ($149,338) and Tract 102.26 ($134,453). The figure in brackets is each tract's median household income.

Whether a tract counts as low- or moderate-income for bank lending (the Community Reinvestment Act) is set by the FFIEC against its metro area's family income: look it up in the FFIEC census geocoder.

Source: 2024 Gazetteer and 2020 block assignment files, U.S. Census Bureau · Census reference files

How many people live in Census Tract 5.08?

The 2020-2024 American Community Survey puts Census Tract 5.08's population at 5,400 (±554) in 1,558 households; the 2020 Census counted 5,309 residents and 1,653 housing units.

Counts, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Measure Tract 5.08Pleasant GroveUtah CountyUtah
Total population 5,400 ±554 37,852 705,400 3,392,331
Households 1,558 ±130 11,329 203,018 1,124,822
Average household size 3.46 ±0.22 3.33 3.39 2.97
Housing units 1,585 ±130 11,821 211,066 1,223,468

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026); 2020 Census P.L. 94-171 · Check it at data.census.gov

Who lives in Census Tract 5.08?

The median resident of Census Tract 5.08 is 26.8 years old; 29.5% are under 18 and 9.3% are 65 or older. The largest group is non-Hispanic white residents at 61.5%, then Hispanic or Latino residents (of any race) at 28.2%. 16.0% of residents were born outside the United States.

Age, origin, education, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates. Race groups are non-Hispanic; Hispanic includes any race.
Measure Tract 5.08Pleasant GroveUtah CountyUtah
Median age 26.8 ±1.9 27.8 25.8 32.0
Under 18 years 29.5% ±3.9 pts 32.2% 31.6% 27.8%
65 years and over 9.3% ±2.8 pts 9.5% 7.9% 11.9%
Hispanic or Latino (any race) 28.2% ±8.0 pts 13.1% 14.5% 15.9%
White alone, not Hispanic 61.5% ±9.1 pts 80.1% 77.6% 74.7%
Black or African American alone, not Hispanic 0.9% ±1.4 pts 0.4% 0.7% 1.1%
Asian alone, not Hispanic 5.1% ±4.9 pts 2.2% 1.5% 2.4%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic 0.0% ±0.1 pts 0.1% 0.2% 0.6%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic 0.0% ±0.7 pts 0.8% 0.7% 0.9%
Two or more races, not Hispanic 3.9% ±3.2 pts 3.0% 4.3% 4.0%
Some other race alone, not Hispanic 0.4% ±0.7 pts 0.3% 0.4% 0.4%
Born outside the United States 16.0% ±5.7 pts 7.6% 8.2% 8.9%
Speak a language other than English at home (age 5+) 33.0% ±10.4 pts 13.7% 16.1% 15.9%
Civilian veterans (age 18+) 4.0% ±2.5 pts 4.4% 3.0% 4.6%
With a disability 11.4% ±2.5 pts 9.6% 8.9% 10.6%
No health insurance coverage 18.5% ±7.7 pts 9.4% 7.5% 8.4%
High school graduate or higher (age 25+) 92.0% ±4.1 pts 95.6% 95.1% 93.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+) 31.1% ±5.6 pts 42.0% 44.4% 37.7%
Graduate or professional degree (age 25+) 7.8% ±2.2 pts 13.0% 13.7% 13.0%
Lived in the same house a year earlier 78.5% ±7.8 pts 84.1% 82.8% 86.0%

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profiles DP02, DP05) · Check it at data.census.gov

What do households in Census Tract 5.08 earn?

Half of the 1,558 households in Census Tract 5.08 earn less than $95,348 a year (±$12,066), against $100,671 across Utah County: 90th highest of the county's 153 tracts with a reliable estimate.

Income and poverty in 2024 dollars, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Measure Tract 5.08Pleasant GroveUtah CountyUtah
Median household income $95,348 ±$12,066 $101,073 $100,671 $95,166
Mean household income $107,197 ±$12,354 $128,742 $127,591 $121,376
Per capita income $31,460 ±$3,568 $39,161 $37,082 $40,873
People below the poverty line 4.7% ±4.0 pts 4.6% 8.7% 8.5%
Children under 18 below the poverty line 8.3% ±7.4 pts 5.5% 7.0% 8.8%
Households receiving SNAP 3.0% ±1.8 pts 3.4% 4.0% 5.2%
Households with a computer 99.4% ±1.1 pts 99.2% 98.9% 97.9%
Households with a broadband subscription 92.9% ±3.9 pts 93.5% 93.4% 93.4%

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profile DP03) · Check it at data.census.gov

What does housing cost in Census Tract 5.08?

Owners occupy 52.8% of Census Tract 5.08's occupied homes and renters 47.2%. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $460,400 by its owner (±$28,185). The median renter pays $1,552 a month including utilities, and 37.2% of renters pay 35% or more of their income on rent.

Housing, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Measure Tract 5.08Pleasant GroveUtah CountyUtah
Median home value (owner-occupied) $460,400 ±$28,185 $491,000 $538,700 $489,400
Median gross rent $1,552 ±$151 $1,689 $1,541 $1,496
Renters paying 35% or more of income on rent 37.2% ±13.1 pts 28.0% 35.9% 37.1%
Median monthly owner costs, with a mortgage $1,954 ±$159 $1,993 $2,115 $2,009
Owner-occupied homes 52.8% ±7.6 pts 66.0% 68.3% 70.2%
Renter-occupied homes 47.2% ±7.6 pts 34.0% 31.7% 29.8%
Housing units 1,585 ±130 11,821 211,066 1,223,468
Single-family detached homes 50.9% ±7.4 pts 59.6% 64.0% 66.5%
Mobile homes 0.0% ±2.3 pts 0.5% 1.3% 2.9%
Built 2020 or later 0.0% ±2.3 pts 3.4% 6.7% 4.2%
Built 2010 to 2019 12.3% ±4.1 pts 17.5% 22.5% 16.4%
Built 1939 or earlier 1.2% ±1.4 pts 2.8% 3.5% 6.1%
Households with no vehicle 1.7% ±1.6 pts 2.8% 2.7% 4.1%

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profile DP04) · Check it at data.census.gov

How do people in Census Tract 5.08 get to work?

70.6% of Census Tract 5.08's workers drive alone and 13.1% work from home. The average trip to work takes 23.8 minutes.

Work and commuting, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Measure Tract 5.08Pleasant GroveUtah CountyUtah
In the labor force (age 16+) 70.8% ±5.8 pts 68.7% 71.8% 69.6%
Unemployment rate 2.4% ±2.2 pts 2.6% 3.8% 3.6%
Drove alone to work 70.6% ±6.5 pts 68.5% 65.3% 67.4%
Carpooled 13.9% ±4.2 pts 10.4% 9.7% 9.8%
Public transportation 0.7% ±0.7 pts 0.3% 1.7% 1.6%
Walked 1.7% ±1.8 pts 1.4% 2.7% 2.0%
Worked from home 13.1% ±4.4 pts 18.4% 19.0% 17.6%
Mean travel time to work 23.8 min ±3.0 21.7 min 22.6 min 22.1 min

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profile DP03) · Check it at data.census.gov

How does Census Tract 5.08 compare with the other tracts in Utah County?

Among Utah County's tracts with a reliable estimate, Census Tract 5.08 ranks as shown below (1 = highest).

Census Tract 5.08's rank among the tracts of Utah County and of Pleasant Grove
MeasureIn Utah CountyIn Pleasant Grove
Population38th of 1541st of 9
Residents per square mile39th of 1562nd of 9
Median household income90th of 1536th of 9
Per capita income105th of 1538th of 9
Median home value100th of 1486th of 9
Median gross rent83rd of 1447th of 8
Bachelor's degree or higher126th of 1538th of 9
Median age88th of 1547th of 9
Owner-occupied share119th of 1487th of 9

The tracts next to it on Utah County's income ladder

Median household income, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
TractRankMedian household incomeResidents
Tract 10787th$97,200±$21,763 · within the margin of this tract5,169
Tract 33.0188th$96,823±$13,120 · within the margin of this tract3,773
Tract 104.1089th$96,029±$6,659 · within the margin of this tract4,580
Tract 5.0890th$95,348±$12,0665,400
Tract 29.0191st$95,142±$9,912 · within the margin of this tract9,492
Tract 34.0392nd$93,958±$17,747 · within the margin of this tract4,647
Tract 2.0893rd$92,350±$15,266 · within the margin of this tract4,382

"Within the margin": the two incomes differ by less than their combined 90% margins, so the survey cannot say which is higher and the ranks between them are not firm.

Source: PlainCities ranks computed from the American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) · How ranks are computed

How reliable are the figures for Census Tract 5.08?

3 of the 18 figures for Census Tract 5.08 on this page carry a coefficient of variation over 40% and are marked with a ring: they come from a small sample, so read them as rough.

A census tract's figures rest on a few hundred sampled households over five years, so its margins are wider than a city's. Two tracts differ only when the gap between them is larger than their combined 90% margin (the square root of the sum of the two squared margins). How to read a margin of error.

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026): margins of error as published · Check it at data.census.gov

How these figures are made: methodology and release checks · reading a margin of error · every state · corrections