Census Tract · Suffolk County
Latest federal data Public-data reference. official source

Census Tract 1591.08

Open-data reference.

Suffolk County, New York · Coram GEOID: 36103159108

Tract Snapshot: Census Tract 1591.08, Suffolk County, NY

Census Tract 1591.08 is located in Suffolk County, New York, inside the municipal boundary of Coram, and contains a population of approximately 7,590 residents per Census ACS 2023 five-year estimates. Median household income here is $137,691 - a figure the Census Bureau classifies as "High Income Area" when compared with the 2023 national median near $77,000. Median gross rent sits at $1,200 per month, a useful benchmark for renters comparing local housing costs against nearby neighborhoods. Typical owner-occupied homes are valued around $466,300. The tract's poverty rate is 2.6%, measured as the share of residents with income below the federal poverty threshold. Among the 367 Census tracts inside Coram with reported income data, this tract ranks #152 by median household income, roughly mid-pack for the city.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year 2023 · GEOID: 36103159108 · Note: ACS margins of error widen at tract level

What is a Census Tract, and how current is this data?

Census tracts are small, relatively permanent statistical subdivisions of a county designed by the U.S. Census Bureau to contain roughly 1,200 to 8,000 residents, with boundaries held stable across decades so researchers can track neighborhoods over time. Tract-level figures from the American Community Survey are five-year rolling averages rather than snapshots, that smoothing reduces year-to-year noise in small areas but also means the numbers you see here describe the period ending in the reference year rather than a single moment. Full definition and data-currency notes: methodology.

City-relative analysis

median gross rent places this tract near the city’s lower end

According to U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2023 five-year estimates, Census Tract 1591.08 ranks #305 of 315 reporting tracts in Coram for median gross rent. That is the 3rd percentile: Local rent is low relative to other city tracts, a housing-cost comparison derived from the same ACS field.

The next most distinctive measure is median home value, at the 29th percentile within Coram; each percentile is the share of city tracts with a lower reported value.

median household income
#152 of 367
59th percentile in Coram
median home value
#259 of 367
29th percentile in Coram
median gross rent
#305 of 315
3rd percentile in Coram

This is a comparison within the parent city, not a livability score. Each rank uses tracts with a reported value for the named measure; the methodology explains the source and calculation.

Population
7,590
ACS 2023 estimate
Median HH Income
$137,691
High Income Area
Median Gross Rent
$1,200/mo
ACS 2023 estimate
Median Home Value
$466,300
ACS 2023 estimate
Poverty Rate
2.6%
Below federal poverty line
Land Area
2.94
square miles

Location

Census Tract
Tract 1591.08
GEOID (FIPS)
36103159108
County
Suffolk County
State
New York
Nearest City
Coram
Coordinates
40.808765, -72.974101

Income & Housing

Census ACS 5-Year 2023 estimates for this tract

Metric Value Context Source
Median Household Income $137,691 High Income Area vs. US ~$77,000 ACS 2023 5-Year
Median Gross Rent $1,200/mo Includes utilities in estimate ACS 2023 5-Year
Median Home Value $466,300 Owner-occupied units only ACS 2023 5-Year
Poverty Rate 2.6% Below federal poverty threshold ACS 2023 5-Year

What do people ask about Coram, NY?

What is the population of Census Tract 1591.08? +

Census Tract 1591.08 in Suffolk County, New York has a population of approximately 7,590, based on U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2023 estimates.

What is the median household income in Census Tract 1591.08? +

The median household income in Census Tract 1591.08 (Suffolk County, NY) is $137,691, based on ACS 5-Year 2023 data. This is considered "High Income Area" relative to the national median of approximately $77,000.

What is the median rent in this area? +

The estimated median gross rent in Census Tract 1591.08 is $1,200 per month, according to Census ACS 2023 data.

What is the poverty rate in Census Tract 1591.08? +

Approximately 2.6% of residents in Census Tract 1591.08 have income below the federal poverty threshold, based on Census ACS 2023 data.

How does Census Tract 1591.08 compare to other neighborhoods in Coram? +

Among the 367 Census tracts inside Coram with reported income data, this tract ranks #152 by median household income, roughly mid-pack for the city, based on ACS 5-Year 2023 median household income across all reporting tracts in the city.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates 2023. Census tract boundaries and GEOID from 2023 TIGER/Line files. Population and income data may reflect margins of error for smaller tracts. Last updated: 2026 U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates 2023. Census tract boundaries and GEOID from 2023 TIGER/Line files. Population and income data may reflect margins of error for smaller tracts. Last updated: 2026

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Every figure on PlainCities is rendered directly from Census ACS source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on Census ACS source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.