Census tract · Utah County
Census Tract 1.03, Utah County, Utah
Census Tract 1.03, GEOID 49049000103, in Utah County, Utah, mostly within Lehi (90% of its census blocks). 5,481 residents in the ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (±737); the 2020 Census counted 4,323.
Residents, 2020-2024
5,481
±737 (90% margin)
2020 Census count: 4,323
Median household income
$98,624
±$14,857 (90% margin)
Utah County: $100,671
Median home value
$469,800
±$22,752 (90% margin)
Utah County: $538,700
Median gross rent
$1,792
±$443 (90% margin)
Utah County: $1,541
Where is Census Tract 1.03?
Census Tract 1.03 is one of 156 census tracts in Utah County, Utah. It covers 1.70 square miles of land, 2,537 residents per square mile in 2020. Its GEOID, 49049000103, names it uniquely (how tract numbers and GEOIDs work).
| Place | Share of the tract |
|---|---|
| Lehi | 90% |
| American Fork | 2% |
7 census tracts border Census Tract 1.03: Tract 1.02 ($84,456), Tract 1.05 ($123,618), Tract 2.07 ($87,143), Tract 101.10 ($153,281), Tract 101.27 ($128,456), Tract 101.30 ($146,250) and Tract 101.31 ($108,015). The figure in brackets is each tract's median household income.
Whether a tract counts as low- or moderate-income for bank lending (the Community Reinvestment Act) is set by the FFIEC against its metro area's family income: look it up in the FFIEC census geocoder.
Source: 2024 Gazetteer and 2020 block assignment files, U.S. Census Bureau · Census reference files
How many people live in Census Tract 1.03?
The 2020-2024 American Community Survey puts Census Tract 1.03's population at 5,481 (±737) in 1,654 households; the 2020 Census counted 4,323 residents and 1,385 housing units.
| Measure | Tract 1.03 | Lehi |
|---|---|---|
| Total population | 5,481 ±737 | 85,173 |
| Households | 1,654 ±210 | 23,886 |
| Average household size | 3.28 ±0.30 | 3.56 |
| Housing units | 1,654 ±210 | 24,436 |
Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026); 2020 Census P.L. 94-171 · Check it at data.census.gov
Who lives in Census Tract 1.03?
The median resident of Census Tract 1.03 is 32.6 years old; 29.6% are under 18 and 10.3% are 65 or older. The largest group is non-Hispanic white residents at 73.0%, then Hispanic or Latino residents (of any race) at 15.6%. 9.1% of residents were born outside the United States.
| Measure | Tract 1.03 | Lehi |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 32.6 ±2.3 | 26.9 |
| Under 18 years | 29.6% ±4.2 pts | 35.2% |
| 65 years and over | 10.3% ±2.9 pts | 5.6% |
| Hispanic or Latino (any race) | 15.6% ±6.8 pts | 9.4% |
| White alone, not Hispanic | 73.0% ±9.0 pts | 80.7% |
| Black or African American alone, not Hispanic | 0.2% ±0.3 pts | 0.6% |
| Asian alone, not Hispanic | 0.6% ±1.0 pts | 2.5% |
| American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic | 0.0% ±0.7 pts | 0.1% |
| Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic | 0.7% ±0.7 pts | 0.5% |
| Two or more races, not Hispanic | 9.8% ±7.9 pts | 5.2% |
| Some other race alone, not Hispanic | 0.0% ±0.7 pts | 0.9% |
| Born outside the United States | 9.1% ±3.9 pts | 6.5% |
| Speak a language other than English at home (age 5+) | 12.6% ±5.3 pts | 11.7% |
| Civilian veterans (age 18+) | 3.7% ±1.9 pts | 2.4% |
| With a disability | 12.5% ±4.6 pts | 7.5% |
| No health insurance coverage | 6.1% ±3.0 pts | 5.1% |
| High school graduate or higher (age 25+) | 93.2% ±5.1 pts | 97.5% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+) | 24.5% ±5.0 pts | 50.0% |
| Graduate or professional degree (age 25+) | 6.6% ±2.6 pts | 15.3% |
| Lived in the same house a year earlier | 86.0% ±4.7 pts | 88.7% |
Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profiles DP02, DP05) · Check it at data.census.gov
What do households in Census Tract 1.03 earn?
Half of the 1,654 households in Census Tract 1.03 earn less than $98,624 a year (±$14,857), against $100,671 across Utah County: 82nd highest of the county's 153 tracts with a reliable estimate.
| Measure | Tract 1.03 | Lehi |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $98,624 ±$14,857 | $131,299 |
| Mean household income | $109,026 ±$13,807 | $154,527 |
| Per capita income | $33,819 ±$4,444 | $43,508 |
| People below the poverty line | 4.3% ±3.6 pts | 5.0% |
| Children under 18 below the poverty line | 0.6% ±3.5 pts | 5.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP | 2.5% ±1.7 pts | 2.1% |
| Households with a computer | 99.5% ±0.9 pts | 99.4% |
| Households with a broadband subscription | 92.7% ±5.2 pts | 97.0% |
Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profile DP03) · Check it at data.census.gov
What does housing cost in Census Tract 1.03?
Owners occupy 62.9% of Census Tract 1.03's occupied homes and renters 37.1%. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $469,800 by its owner (±$22,752). The median renter pays $1,792 a month including utilities, and 32.7% of renters pay 35% or more of their income on rent.
| Measure | Tract 1.03 | Lehi |
|---|---|---|
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $469,800 ±$22,752 | $612,100 |
| Median gross rent | $1,792 ±$443 | $1,964 |
| Renters paying 35% or more of income on rent | 32.7% ±18.4 pts | 28.9% |
| Median monthly owner costs, with a mortgage | $1,663 ±$156 | $2,201 |
| Owner-occupied homes | 62.9% ±8.0 pts | 75.2% |
| Renter-occupied homes | 37.1% ±8.0 pts | 24.8% |
| Housing units | 1,654 ±210 | 24,436 |
| Single-family detached homes | 75.0% ±6.9 pts | 70.8% |
| Mobile homes | 0.7% ±1.2 pts | 0.9% |
| Built 2020 or later | 9.8% ±5.1 pts | 9.4% |
| Built 2010 to 2019 | 10.5% ±3.8 pts | 31.7% |
| Built 1939 or earlier | 13.4% ±5.1 pts | 2.3% |
| Households with no vehicle | 1.1% ±0.9 pts | 1.8% |
Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profile DP04) · Check it at data.census.gov
How do people in Census Tract 1.03 get to work?
64.3% of Census Tract 1.03's workers drive alone and 19.1% work from home. The average trip to work takes 22.3 minutes.
| Measure | Tract 1.03 | Lehi |
|---|---|---|
| In the labor force (age 16+) | 75.0% ±5.6 pts | 75.6% |
| Unemployment rate | 7.2% ±7.1 pts | 4.0% |
| Drove alone to work | 64.3% ±9.6 pts | 64.1% |
| Carpooled | 12.6% ±6.5 pts | 9.2% |
| Public transportation | 1.5% ±1.7 pts | 1.0% |
| Walked | 1.7% ±2.0 pts | 0.3% |
| Worked from home | 19.1% ±5.9 pts | 24.4% |
| Mean travel time to work | 22.3 min ±4.6 | 23.7 min |
Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profile DP03) · Check it at data.census.gov
How does Census Tract 1.03 compare with the other tracts in Utah County?
Among Utah County's tracts with a reliable estimate, Census Tract 1.03 ranks as shown below (1 = highest).
| Measure | In Utah County | In Lehi |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 34th of 154 | 7th of 15 |
| Residents per square mile | 91st of 156 | 11th of 16 |
| Median household income | 82nd of 153 | 14th of 15 |
| Per capita income | 88th of 153 | 14th of 15 |
| Median home value | 92nd of 148 | 14th of 15 |
| Median gross rent | 55th of 144 | 13th of 15 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 146th of 153 | 15th of 15 |
| Median age | 21st of 154 | 1st of 15 |
| Owner-occupied share | 109th of 148 | 13th of 15 |
The tracts next to it on Utah County's income ladder
| Tract | Rank | Median household income |
|---|---|---|
| Tract 34.05 | 79th | $102,442±$11,053 · within the margin of this tract |
| Tract 10.01 | 80th | $100,913±$17,402 · within the margin of this tract |
| Tract 11.05 | 81st | $100,774±$12,460 · within the margin of this tract |
| Tract 1.03 | 82nd | $98,624±$14,857 |
| Tract 21.01 | 83rd | $98,500±$8,025 · within the margin of this tract |
| Tract 105.05 | 84th | $97,889±$6,295 · within the margin of this tract |
| Tract 7.07 | 85th | $97,531±$17,212 · within the margin of this tract |
"Within the margin": the two incomes differ by less than their combined 90% margins, so the survey cannot say which is higher and the ranks between them are not firm.
Source: PlainCities ranks computed from the American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) · How ranks are computed
How reliable are the figures for Census Tract 1.03?
3 of the 18 figures for Census Tract 1.03 on this page carry a coefficient of variation over 40% and are marked with a ring: they come from a small sample, so read them as rough.
A census tract's figures rest on a few hundred sampled households over five years, so its margins are wider than a city's. Two tracts differ only when the gap between them is larger than their combined 90% margin (the square root of the sum of the two squared margins). How to read a margin of error.
Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026): margins of error as published · Check it at data.census.gov
How these figures are made: methodology and release checks · reading a margin of error · every state · corrections