Census tract · Utah County

Census Tract 7.07, Utah County, Utah

Census Tract 7.07, GEOID 49049000707, in Utah County, Utah, entirely within Orem. 4,178 residents in the ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (±592); the 2020 Census counted 3,948.

Residents, 2020-2024

4,178

±592 (90% margin)
2020 Census count: 3,948

Median household income

$97,531

±$17,212 (90% margin)
Utah County: $100,671

Median home value

$453,100

±$14,757 (90% margin)
Utah County: $538,700

Median gross rent

$3,500 or more

The survey's top or bottom value; no margin is published
Utah County: $1,541

Where is Census Tract 7.07?

Census Tract 7.07 is one of 156 census tracts in Utah County, Utah. It covers 0.59 square miles of land, 6,669 residents per square mile in 2020. Its GEOID, 49049000707, names it uniquely (how tract numbers and GEOIDs work).

Places Census Tract 7.07 lies in (share of its 2020 census blocks)
PlaceShare of the tract
Orem100%
Census Tract 7.07 (marked with a dot) in Utah County, Utah. Boundaries: Census Bureau 2024.
6.017.06 7.07 1 mi
Census Tract 7.07 (shaded) and the tracts that border it, numbered. Boundaries: Census Bureau 2024 cartographic boundary file, 1:500,000.

4 census tracts border Census Tract 7.07: Tract 6.01 ($86,250), Tract 7.06 ($84,011), Tract 7.08 ($121,230) and Tract 7.09 ($105,556). The figure in brackets is each tract's median household income.

Whether a tract counts as low- or moderate-income for bank lending (the Community Reinvestment Act) is set by the FFIEC against its metro area's family income: look it up in the FFIEC census geocoder.

Source: 2024 Gazetteer and 2020 block assignment files, U.S. Census Bureau · Census reference files

How many people live in Census Tract 7.07?

The 2020-2024 American Community Survey puts Census Tract 7.07's population at 4,178 (±592) in 1,129 households; the 2020 Census counted 3,948 residents and 1,163 housing units.

Counts, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Measure Tract 7.07OremUtah CountyUtah
Total population 4,178 ±592 97,182 705,400 3,392,331
Households 1,129 ±134 31,291 203,018 1,124,822
Average household size 3.62 ±0.34 3.03 3.39 2.97
Housing units 1,181 ±128 32,835 211,066 1,223,468

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026); 2020 Census P.L. 94-171 · Check it at data.census.gov

Who lives in Census Tract 7.07?

The median resident of Census Tract 7.07 is 29.0 years old; 29.7% are under 18 and 13.0% are 65 or older. The largest group is non-Hispanic white residents at 74.7%, then Hispanic or Latino residents (of any race) at 20.7%. 9.7% of residents were born outside the United States.

Age, origin, education, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates. Race groups are non-Hispanic; Hispanic includes any race.
Measure Tract 7.07OremUtah CountyUtah
Median age 29.0 ±3.3 27.0 25.8 32.0
Under 18 years 29.7% ±3.0 pts 26.3% 31.6% 27.8%
65 years and over 13.0% ±3.0 pts 10.4% 7.9% 11.9%
Hispanic or Latino (any race) 20.7% ±6.3 pts 19.4% 14.5% 15.9%
White alone, not Hispanic 74.7% ±7.1 pts 71.7% 77.6% 74.7%
Black or African American alone, not Hispanic 0.0% ±0.9 pts 0.7% 0.7% 1.1%
Asian alone, not Hispanic 1.4% ±2.1 pts 2.0% 1.5% 2.4%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic 0.0% ±0.9 pts 0.4% 0.2% 0.6%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic 0.0% ±0.9 pts 0.8% 0.7% 0.9%
Two or more races, not Hispanic 3.2% ±2.8 pts 4.7% 4.3% 4.0%
Some other race alone, not Hispanic 0.0% ±0.9 pts 0.2% 0.4% 0.4%
Born outside the United States 9.7% ±6.2 pts 12.2% 8.2% 8.9%
Speak a language other than English at home (age 5+) 14.4% ±7.3 pts 21.8% 16.1% 15.9%
Civilian veterans (age 18+) 0.8% ±0.7 pts 3.1% 3.0% 4.6%
With a disability 16.6% ±4.5 pts 10.8% 8.9% 10.6%
No health insurance coverage 2.5% ±1.6 pts 10.1% 7.5% 8.4%
High school graduate or higher (age 25+) 95.9% ±2.3 pts 94.3% 95.1% 93.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+) 36.7% ±5.9 pts 43.6% 44.4% 37.7%
Graduate or professional degree (age 25+) 11.1% ±3.7 pts 13.0% 13.7% 13.0%
Lived in the same house a year earlier 90.9% ±5.1 pts 80.4% 82.8% 86.0%

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profiles DP02, DP05) · Check it at data.census.gov

What do households in Census Tract 7.07 earn?

Half of the 1,129 households in Census Tract 7.07 earn less than $97,531 a year (±$17,212), against $100,671 across Utah County: 85th highest of the county's 153 tracts with a reliable estimate. 3.5% of residents live below the poverty line.

Income and poverty in 2024 dollars, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Measure Tract 7.07OremUtah CountyUtah
Median household income $97,531 ±$17,212 $83,342 $100,671 $95,166
Mean household income $110,767 ±$11,611 $110,552 $127,591 $121,376
Per capita income $30,282 ±$3,494 $35,876 $37,082 $40,873
People below the poverty line 3.5% ±2.2 pts 10.2% 8.7% 8.5%
Children under 18 below the poverty line 0.0% ±3.0 pts 9.4% 7.0% 8.8%
Households receiving SNAP 3.6% ±2.5 pts 5.1% 4.0% 5.2%
Households with a computer 100.0% ±3.3 pts 99.1% 98.9% 97.9%
Households with a broadband subscription 96.3% ±4.3 pts 92.5% 93.4% 93.4%

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profile DP03) · Check it at data.census.gov

What does housing cost in Census Tract 7.07?

Owners occupy 86.5% of Census Tract 7.07's occupied homes and renters 13.5%. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $453,100 by its owner (±$14,757). The median renter pays $3,500 or more a month including utilities, and 69.7% of renters pay 35% or more of their income on rent.

Housing, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Measure Tract 7.07OremUtah CountyUtah
Median home value (owner-occupied) $453,100 ±$14,757 $472,300 $538,700 $489,400
Median gross rent $3,500 or more $1,438 $1,541 $1,496
Renters paying 35% or more of income on rent 69.7% ±28.8 pts 36.4% 35.9% 37.1%
Median monthly owner costs, with a mortgage $1,781 ±$146 $1,866 $2,115 $2,009
Owner-occupied homes 86.5% ±6.8 pts 57.8% 68.3% 70.2%
Renter-occupied homes 13.5% ±6.8 pts 42.2% 31.7% 29.8%
Housing units 1,181 ±128 32,835 211,066 1,223,468
Single-family detached homes 77.1% ±8.0 pts 50.6% 64.0% 66.5%
Mobile homes 3.9% ±3.4 pts 2.0% 1.3% 2.9%
Built 2020 or later 0.0% ±3.1 pts 1.4% 6.7% 4.2%
Built 2010 to 2019 7.9% ±5.2 pts 14.9% 22.5% 16.4%
Built 1939 or earlier 0.0% ±3.1 pts 1.1% 3.5% 6.1%
Households with no vehicle 6.6% ±4.7 pts 3.7% 2.7% 4.1%

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profile DP04) · Check it at data.census.gov

How do people in Census Tract 7.07 get to work?

76.5% of Census Tract 7.07's workers drive alone and 11.0% work from home. The average trip to work takes 22.5 minutes.

Work and commuting, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Measure Tract 7.07OremUtah CountyUtah
In the labor force (age 16+) 58.6% ±4.3 pts 71.7% 71.8% 69.6%
Unemployment rate 2.8% ±2.7 pts 3.9% 3.8% 3.6%
Drove alone to work 76.5% ±7.8 pts 66.6% 65.3% 67.4%
Carpooled 9.8% ±5.8 pts 10.9% 9.7% 9.8%
Public transportation 1.9% ±2.3 pts 2.3% 1.7% 1.6%
Walked 0.3% ±1.4 pts 2.0% 2.7% 2.0%
Worked from home 11.0% ±6.0 pts 16.5% 19.0% 17.6%
Mean travel time to work 22.5 min ±2.3 20.1 min 22.6 min 22.1 min

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profile DP03) · Check it at data.census.gov

How does Census Tract 7.07 compare with the other tracts in Utah County?

Among Utah County's tracts with a reliable estimate, Census Tract 7.07 ranks as shown below (1 = highest).

Census Tract 7.07's rank among the tracts of Utah County and of Orem
MeasureIn Utah CountyIn Orem
Population76th of 1548th of 26
Residents per square mile25th of 15610th of 26
Median household income85th of 15311th of 26
Per capita income113th of 15318th of 26
Median home value104th of 14816th of 26
Median gross rent1st of 1441st of 26
Poverty rate67th of 7116th of 16
Bachelor's degree or higher103rd of 15320th of 26
Median age57th of 15411th of 26
Owner-occupied share47th of 1483rd of 26

The tracts next to it on Utah County's income ladder

Median household income, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
TractRankMedian household incomeResidents
Tract 1.0382nd$98,624±$14,857 · within the margin of this tract5,481
Tract 21.0183rd$98,500±$8,025 · within the margin of this tract3,740
Tract 105.0584th$97,889±$6,295 · within the margin of this tract5,266
Tract 7.0785th$97,531±$17,2124,178
Tract 22.0686th$97,366±$15,233 · within the margin of this tract3,140
Tract 10787th$97,200±$21,763 · within the margin of this tract5,169
Tract 33.0188th$96,823±$13,120 · within the margin of this tract3,773

"Within the margin": the two incomes differ by less than their combined 90% margins, so the survey cannot say which is higher and the ranks between them are not firm.

Source: PlainCities ranks computed from the American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) · How ranks are computed

How reliable are the figures for Census Tract 7.07?

2 of the 18 figures for Census Tract 7.07 on this page carry a coefficient of variation over 40% and are marked with a ring: they come from a small sample, so read them as rough.

A census tract's figures rest on a few hundred sampled households over five years, so its margins are wider than a city's. Two tracts differ only when the gap between them is larger than their combined 90% margin (the square root of the sum of the two squared margins). How to read a margin of error.

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026): margins of error as published · Check it at data.census.gov

How these figures are made: methodology and release checks · reading a margin of error · every state · corrections