Census tract · Tooele County

Census Tract 1307.07, Tooele County, Utah

Census Tract 1307.07, GEOID 49045130707, in Tooele County, Utah, partly within Stockton, Rush Valley, Tooele, Vernon and Ophir. 4,455 residents in the ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (±541); the 2020 Census counted 3,909.

Residents, 2020-2024

4,455

±541 (90% margin)
2020 Census count: 3,909

Median household income

$133,868

±$4,409 (90% margin)
Tooele County: $106,587

Median home value

$454,800

±$18,383 (90% margin)
Tooele County: $431,600

Median gross rent

$1,338

±$191 (90% margin)
Tooele County: $1,189

Where is Census Tract 1307.07?

Census Tract 1307.07 is one of 17 census tracts in Tooele County, Utah. It covers 761.87 square miles of land, 5 residents per square mile in 2020. Its GEOID, 49045130707, names it uniquely (how tract numbers and GEOIDs work).

Places Census Tract 1307.07 lies in (share of its 2020 census blocks)
PlaceShare of the tract
Stockton8%
Rush Valley5%
Tooele4%
Vernon2%
Ophir2%
Census Tract 1307.07 (marked with a dot) in Tooele County, Utah. Boundaries: Census Bureau 2024.
10213061307.08101.07106 1307.07 20 mi
Census Tract 1307.07 (shaded) and the tracts that border it, numbered. Boundaries: Census Bureau 2024 cartographic boundary file, 1:500,000. Dashed: tracts outside Tooele County.

9 census tracts border Census Tract 1307.07: Tract 102 in Juab County ($93,208), Tract 1131.05 in Salt Lake County ($140,286), Tract 1306 ($52,344), Tract 1307.01 ($140,254), Tract 1307.08 ($98,311), Tract 1311.01 ($107,975), Tract 1312 ($98,229), Tract 101.07 in Utah County ($129,239) and Tract 106 in Utah County ($117,857). The figure in brackets is each tract's median household income.

Whether a tract counts as low- or moderate-income for bank lending (the Community Reinvestment Act) is set by the FFIEC against its metro area's family income: look it up in the FFIEC census geocoder.

Source: 2024 Gazetteer and 2020 block assignment files, U.S. Census Bureau · Census reference files

How many people live in Census Tract 1307.07?

The 2020-2024 American Community Survey puts Census Tract 1307.07's population at 4,455 (±541) in 1,346 households; the 2020 Census counted 3,909 residents and 1,321 housing units.

Counts, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Measure Tract 1307.07Tooele CountyUtah
Total population 4,455 ±541 79,347 3,392,331
Households 1,346 ±150 23,925 1,124,822
Average household size 3.31 ±0.29 3.30 2.97
Housing units 1,476 ±144 24,965 1,223,468

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026); 2020 Census P.L. 94-171 · Check it at data.census.gov

Who lives in Census Tract 1307.07?

The median resident of Census Tract 1307.07 is 37.8 years old; 28.6% are under 18 and 17.1% are 65 or older. The largest group is non-Hispanic white residents at 83.5%, then Hispanic or Latino residents (of any race) at 12.9%.

Age, origin, education, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates. Race groups are non-Hispanic; Hispanic includes any race.
Measure Tract 1307.07Tooele CountyUtah
Median age 37.8 ±4.5 32.2 32.0
Under 18 years 28.6% ±4.3 pts 31.0% 27.8%
65 years and over 17.1% ±4.3 pts 9.2% 11.9%
Hispanic or Latino (any race) 12.9% ±8.6 pts 15.0% 15.9%
White alone, not Hispanic 83.5% ±8.7 pts 77.8% 74.7%
Black or African American alone, not Hispanic 0.3% ±0.4 pts 1.0% 1.1%
Asian alone, not Hispanic 0.0% ±0.8 pts 0.7% 2.4%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic 0.4% ±0.7 pts 0.4% 0.6%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic 0.1% ±0.2 pts 0.9% 0.9%
Two or more races, not Hispanic 2.7% ±2.8 pts 3.5% 4.0%
Some other race alone, not Hispanic 0.1% ±0.1 pts 0.8% 0.4%
Born outside the United States 2.9% ±2.7 pts 4.3% 8.9%
Speak a language other than English at home (age 5+) 9.6% ±5.9 pts 13.3% 15.9%
Civilian veterans (age 18+) 9.0% ±5.9 pts 6.1% 4.6%
With a disability 12.2% ±5.4 pts 11.2% 10.6%
No health insurance coverage 6.1% ±3.9 pts 6.1% 8.4%
High school graduate or higher (age 25+) 97.2% ±1.7 pts 92.1% 93.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+) 20.4% ±5.1 pts 22.9% 37.7%
Graduate or professional degree (age 25+) 6.0% ±3.5 pts 7.8% 13.0%
Lived in the same house a year earlier 94.1% ±3.3 pts 92.1% 86.0%

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profiles DP02, DP05) · Check it at data.census.gov

What do households in Census Tract 1307.07 earn?

Half of the 1,346 households in Census Tract 1307.07 earn less than $133,868 a year (±$4,409), against $106,587 across Tooele County: 3rd highest of the county's 16 tracts with a reliable estimate. 3.0% of residents live below the poverty line.

Income and poverty in 2024 dollars, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Measure Tract 1307.07Tooele CountyUtah
Median household income $133,868 ±$4,409 $106,587 $95,166
Mean household income $139,702 ±$15,762 $124,358 $121,376
Per capita income $42,577 ±$5,539 $38,604 $40,873
People below the poverty line 3.0% ±1.5 pts 5.2% 8.5%
Children under 18 below the poverty line 2.6% ±2.5 pts 5.6% 8.8%
Households receiving SNAP 5.6% ±4.3 pts 6.8% 5.2%
Households with a computer 99.6% ±0.4 pts 97.3% 97.9%
Households with a broadband subscription 97.5% ±1.8 pts 95.4% 93.4%

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profile DP03) · Check it at data.census.gov

What does housing cost in Census Tract 1307.07?

Owners occupy 90.3% of Census Tract 1307.07's occupied homes and renters 9.7%. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $454,800 by its owner (±$18,383). The median renter pays $1,338 a month including utilities.

Housing, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Measure Tract 1307.07Tooele CountyUtah
Median home value (owner-occupied) $454,800 ±$18,383 $431,600 $489,400
Median gross rent $1,338 ±$191 $1,189 $1,496
Renters paying 35% or more of income on rent 18.8% ±20.5 pts 23.7% 37.1%
Median monthly owner costs, with a mortgage $2,201 ±$158 $1,903 $2,009
Owner-occupied homes 90.3% ±4.7 pts 81.8% 70.2%
Renter-occupied homes 9.7% ±4.7 pts 18.2% 29.8%
Housing units 1,476 ±144 24,965 1,223,468
Single-family detached homes 92.1% ±3.1 pts 80.8% 66.5%
Mobile homes 4.1% ±2.3 pts 4.1% 2.9%
Built 2020 or later 7.7% ±5.3 pts 6.6% 4.2%
Built 2010 to 2019 25.0% ±8.3 pts 17.6% 16.4%
Built 1939 or earlier 6.9% ±2.8 pts 5.4% 6.1%
Households with no vehicle 0.0% ±2.7 pts 3.1% 4.1%

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profile DP04) · Check it at data.census.gov

How do people in Census Tract 1307.07 get to work?

77.9% of Census Tract 1307.07's workers drive alone and 11.3% work from home. The average trip to work takes 36.1 minutes.

Work and commuting, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Measure Tract 1307.07Tooele CountyUtah
In the labor force (age 16+) 66.6% ±5.1 pts 72.7% 69.6%
Unemployment rate 2.2% ±2.2 pts 3.6% 3.6%
Drove alone to work 77.9% ±6.2 pts 68.9% 67.4%
Carpooled 7.7% ±3.4 pts 12.5% 9.8%
Public transportation 0.2% ±0.3 pts 0.9% 1.6%
Walked 2.2% ±2.6 pts 1.2% 2.0%
Worked from home 11.3% ±4.9 pts 15.8% 17.6%
Mean travel time to work 36.1 min ±4.2 30.3 min 22.1 min

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profile DP03) · Check it at data.census.gov

How does Census Tract 1307.07 compare with the other tracts in Tooele County?

Among Tooele County's tracts with a reliable estimate, Census Tract 1307.07 ranks as shown below (1 = highest).

Census Tract 1307.07's rank among the tracts of Tooele County
MeasureIn Tooele County
Population9th of 16
Residents per square mile15th of 17
Median household income3rd of 16
Per capita income5th of 16
Median home value6th of 16
Median gross rent5th of 13
Poverty rate8th of 9
Bachelor's degree or higher8th of 16
Median age1st of 16
Owner-occupied share5th of 16

The tracts next to it on Tooele County's income ladder

Median household income, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
TractRankMedian household incomeResidents
Tract 1307.041st$146,688±$33,836 · within the margin of this tract7,063
Tract 1307.012nd$140,254±$7,329 · within the margin of this tract5,150
Tract 1307.073rd$133,868±$4,4094,455
Tract 1307.054th$126,741±$24,513 · within the margin of this tract6,359
Tract 1307.065th$122,279±$28,555 · within the margin of this tract7,628
Tract 1310.046th$112,500±$20,6823,018

"Within the margin": the two incomes differ by less than their combined 90% margins, so the survey cannot say which is higher and the ranks between them are not firm.

Source: PlainCities ranks computed from the American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) · How ranks are computed

How reliable are the figures for Census Tract 1307.07?

3 of the 18 figures for Census Tract 1307.07 on this page carry a coefficient of variation over 40% and are marked with a ring: they come from a small sample, so read them as rough.

A census tract's figures rest on a few hundred sampled households over five years, so its margins are wider than a city's. Two tracts differ only when the gap between them is larger than their combined 90% margin (the square root of the sum of the two squared margins). How to read a margin of error.

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026): margins of error as published · Check it at data.census.gov

How these figures are made: methodology and release checks · reading a margin of error · every state · corrections