Census tract · Tooele County

Census Tract 1311.01, Tooele County, Utah

Census Tract 1311.01, GEOID 49045131101, in Tooele County, Utah, entirely within Tooele. 5,008 residents in the ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (±612); the 2020 Census counted 4,606.

Residents, 2020-2024

5,008

±612 (90% margin)
2020 Census count: 4,606

Median household income

$107,975

±$9,707 (90% margin)
Tooele County: $106,587

Median home value

$371,900

±$24,357 (90% margin)
Tooele County: $431,600

Median gross rent

$1,171

±$110 (90% margin)
Tooele County: $1,189

Where is Census Tract 1311.01?

Census Tract 1311.01 is one of 17 census tracts in Tooele County, Utah. It covers 1.93 square miles of land, 2,393 residents per square mile in 2020. Its GEOID, 49045131101, names it uniquely (how tract numbers and GEOIDs work).

Places Census Tract 1311.01 lies in (share of its 2020 census blocks)
PlaceShare of the tract
Tooele100%
Census Tract 1311.01 (marked with a dot) in Tooele County, Utah. Boundaries: Census Bureau 2024.
1307.071307.08 1311.01 10 mi
Census Tract 1311.01 (shaded) and the tracts that border it, numbered. Boundaries: Census Bureau 2024 cartographic boundary file, 1:500,000.

5 census tracts border Census Tract 1311.01: Tract 1307.07 ($133,868), Tract 1307.08 ($98,311), Tract 1309 ($89,585), Tract 1311.02 ($62,458) and Tract 1312 ($98,229). The figure in brackets is each tract's median household income.

Whether a tract counts as low- or moderate-income for bank lending (the Community Reinvestment Act) is set by the FFIEC against its metro area's family income: look it up in the FFIEC census geocoder.

Source: 2024 Gazetteer and 2020 block assignment files, U.S. Census Bureau · Census reference files

How many people live in Census Tract 1311.01?

The 2020-2024 American Community Survey puts Census Tract 1311.01's population at 5,008 (±612) in 1,435 households; the 2020 Census counted 4,606 residents and 1,444 housing units.

Counts, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Measure Tract 1311.01TooeleTooele CountyUtah
Total population 5,008 ±612 38,405 79,347 3,392,331
Households 1,435 ±162 12,354 23,925 1,124,822
Average household size 3.49 ±0.29 3.09 3.30 2.97
Housing units 1,470 ±149 12,755 24,965 1,223,468

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026); 2020 Census P.L. 94-171 · Check it at data.census.gov

Who lives in Census Tract 1311.01?

The median resident of Census Tract 1311.01 is 31.9 years old; 31.3% are under 18 and 7.5% are 65 or older. The largest group is non-Hispanic white residents at 79.4%, then Hispanic or Latino residents (of any race) at 18.9%. 2.7% of residents were born outside the United States.

Age, origin, education, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates. Race groups are non-Hispanic; Hispanic includes any race.
Measure Tract 1311.01TooeleTooele CountyUtah
Median age 31.9 ±4.2 32.7 32.2 32.0
Under 18 years 31.3% ±3.5 pts 28.9% 31.0% 27.8%
65 years and over 7.5% ±1.9 pts 10.5% 9.2% 11.9%
Hispanic or Latino (any race) 18.9% ±5.4 pts 17.1% 15.0% 15.9%
White alone, not Hispanic 79.4% ±5.5 pts 76.1% 77.8% 74.7%
Black or African American alone, not Hispanic 0.0% ±0.7 pts 1.1% 1.0% 1.1%
Asian alone, not Hispanic 0.0% ±0.7 pts 0.5% 0.7% 2.4%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic 0.1% ±0.2 pts 0.4% 0.4% 0.6%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic 0.0% ±0.7 pts 0.1% 0.9% 0.9%
Two or more races, not Hispanic 1.6% ±2.0 pts 3.2% 3.5% 4.0%
Some other race alone, not Hispanic 0.0% ±0.7 pts 1.4% 0.8% 0.4%
Born outside the United States 2.7% ±1.7 pts 4.7% 4.3% 8.9%
Speak a language other than English at home (age 5+) 14.5% ±5.4 pts 11.2% 13.3% 15.9%
Civilian veterans (age 18+) 6.8% ±3.4 pts 6.2% 6.1% 4.6%
With a disability 12.3% ±3.6 pts 12.0% 11.2% 10.6%
No health insurance coverage 6.4% ±3.5 pts 6.8% 6.1% 8.4%
High school graduate or higher (age 25+) 89.2% ±3.9 pts 91.6% 92.1% 93.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+) 15.3% ±7.2 pts 18.6% 22.9% 37.7%
Graduate or professional degree (age 25+) 6.0% ±4.9 pts 6.2% 7.8% 13.0%
Lived in the same house a year earlier 89.4% ±5.7 pts 91.9% 92.1% 86.0%

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profiles DP02, DP05) · Check it at data.census.gov

What do households in Census Tract 1311.01 earn?

Half of the 1,435 households in Census Tract 1311.01 earn less than $107,975 a year (±$9,707), against $106,587 across Tooele County: 7th highest of the county's 16 tracts with a reliable estimate. 9.5% of residents live below the poverty line.

Income and poverty in 2024 dollars, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Measure Tract 1311.01TooeleTooele CountyUtah
Median household income $107,975 ±$9,707 $96,221 $106,587 $95,166
Mean household income $117,682 ±$16,351 $104,360 $124,358 $121,376
Per capita income $35,240 ±$5,010 $34,560 $38,604 $40,873
People below the poverty line 9.5% ±5.7 pts 5.9% 5.2% 8.5%
Children under 18 below the poverty line 13.6% ±11.4 pts 6.7% 5.6% 8.8%
Households receiving SNAP 6.6% ±4.9 pts 8.6% 6.8% 5.2%
Households with a computer 98.5% ±1.9 pts 96.3% 97.3% 97.9%
Households with a broadband subscription 95.1% ±3.9 pts 94.0% 95.4% 93.4%

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profile DP03) · Check it at data.census.gov

What does housing cost in Census Tract 1311.01?

Owners occupy 85.7% of Census Tract 1311.01's occupied homes and renters 14.3%. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $371,900 by its owner (±$24,357). The median renter pays $1,171 a month including utilities.

Housing, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Measure Tract 1311.01TooeleTooele CountyUtah
Median home value (owner-occupied) $371,900 ±$24,357 $381,400 $431,600 $489,400
Median gross rent $1,171 ±$110 $1,214 $1,189 $1,496
Renters paying 35% or more of income on rent 6.2% ±14.6 pts 29.5% 23.7% 37.1%
Median monthly owner costs, with a mortgage $1,607 ±$151 $1,776 $1,903 $2,009
Owner-occupied homes 85.7% ±8.2 pts 78.9% 81.8% 70.2%
Renter-occupied homes 14.3% ±8.2 pts 21.1% 18.2% 29.8%
Housing units 1,470 ±149 12,755 24,965 1,223,468
Single-family detached homes 79.3% ±7.6 pts 77.9% 80.8% 66.5%
Mobile homes 6.5% ±5.1 pts 4.5% 4.1% 2.9%
Built 2020 or later 1.2% ±1.9 pts 5.8% 6.6% 4.2%
Built 2010 to 2019 10.9% ±6.4 pts 11.8% 17.6% 16.4%
Built 1939 or earlier 1.0% ±1.2 pts 6.4% 5.4% 6.1%
Households with no vehicle 1.1% ±1.1 pts 4.2% 3.1% 4.1%

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profile DP04) · Check it at data.census.gov

How do people in Census Tract 1311.01 get to work?

65.4% of Census Tract 1311.01's workers drive alone and 11.9% work from home. The average trip to work takes 35.1 minutes.

Work and commuting, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Measure Tract 1311.01TooeleTooele CountyUtah
In the labor force (age 16+) 71.3% ±5.5 pts 71.5% 72.7% 69.6%
Unemployment rate 4.2% ±4.9 pts 3.8% 3.6% 3.6%
Drove alone to work 65.4% ±10.2 pts 67.4% 68.9% 67.4%
Carpooled 19.6% ±6.6 pts 14.2% 12.5% 9.8%
Public transportation 0.0% ±1.5 pts 1.6% 0.9% 1.6%
Walked 2.5% ±3.1 pts 1.6% 1.2% 2.0%
Worked from home 11.9% ±5.2 pts 13.8% 15.8% 17.6%
Mean travel time to work 35.1 min ±4.5 30.8 min 30.3 min 22.1 min

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profile DP03) · Check it at data.census.gov

How does Census Tract 1311.01 compare with the other tracts in Tooele County?

Among Tooele County's tracts with a reliable estimate, Census Tract 1311.01 ranks as shown below (1 = highest).

Census Tract 1311.01's rank among the tracts of Tooele County and of Tooele
MeasureIn Tooele CountyIn Tooele
Population8th of 163rd of 9
Residents per square mile9th of 178th of 9
Median household income7th of 163rd of 9
Per capita income10th of 165th of 9
Median home value11th of 165th of 9
Median gross rent9th of 136th of 8
Poverty rate3rd of 92nd of 6
Bachelor's degree or higher12th of 165th of 9
Median age9th of 165th of 9
Owner-occupied share8th of 163rd of 9

The tracts next to it on Tooele County's income ladder

Median household income, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
TractRankMedian household incomeResidents
Tract 1307.054th$126,741±$24,513 · within the margin of this tract6,359
Tract 1307.065th$122,279±$28,555 · within the margin of this tract7,628
Tract 1310.046th$112,500±$20,682 · within the margin of this tract3,018
Tract 1311.017th$107,975±$9,7075,008
Tract 1310.018th$101,944±$9,853 · within the margin of this tract3,289
Tract 13089th$100,585±$15,062 · within the margin of this tract7,623
Tract 1307.0810th$98,311±$16,211 · within the margin of this tract7,669

"Within the margin": the two incomes differ by less than their combined 90% margins, so the survey cannot say which is higher and the ranks between them are not firm.

Source: PlainCities ranks computed from the American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) · How ranks are computed

How reliable are the figures for Census Tract 1311.01?

2 of the 18 figures for Census Tract 1311.01 on this page carry a coefficient of variation over 40% and are marked with a ring: they come from a small sample, so read them as rough.

A census tract's figures rest on a few hundred sampled households over five years, so its margins are wider than a city's. Two tracts differ only when the gap between them is larger than their combined 90% margin (the square root of the sum of the two squared margins). How to read a margin of error.

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026): margins of error as published · Check it at data.census.gov

How these figures are made: methodology and release checks · reading a margin of error · every state · corrections