Census tract · Tooele County

Census Tract 1309, Tooele County, Utah

Census Tract 1309, GEOID 49045130900, in Tooele County, Utah, entirely within Tooele. 6,072 residents in the ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (±812); the 2020 Census counted 5,579.

Residents, 2020-2024

6,072

±812 (90% margin)
2020 Census count: 5,579

Median household income

$89,585

±$5,693 (90% margin)
Tooele County: $106,587

Median home value

$337,400

±$30,279 (90% margin)
Tooele County: $431,600

Median gross rent

$1,150

±$153 (90% margin)
Tooele County: $1,189

Where is Census Tract 1309?

Census Tract 1309 is one of 17 census tracts in Tooele County, Utah. It covers 1.58 square miles of land, 3,538 residents per square mile in 2020. Its GEOID, 49045130900, names it uniquely (how tract numbers and GEOIDs work).

Places Census Tract 1309 lies in (share of its 2020 census blocks)
PlaceShare of the tract
Tooele100%
Census Tract 1309 (marked with a dot) in Tooele County, Utah. Boundaries: Census Bureau 2024.
1307.061310.011311.01 1309 2 mi
Census Tract 1309 (shaded) and the tracts that border it, numbered. Boundaries: Census Bureau 2024 cartographic boundary file, 1:500,000.

6 census tracts border Census Tract 1309: Tract 1307.06 ($122,279), Tract 1310.01 ($101,944), Tract 1310.03 ($69,375), Tract 1310.05 ($85,000), Tract 1311.01 ($107,975) and Tract 1311.02 ($62,458). The figure in brackets is each tract's median household income.

Whether a tract counts as low- or moderate-income for bank lending (the Community Reinvestment Act) is set by the FFIEC against its metro area's family income: look it up in the FFIEC census geocoder.

Source: 2024 Gazetteer and 2020 block assignment files, U.S. Census Bureau · Census reference files

How many people live in Census Tract 1309?

The 2020-2024 American Community Survey puts Census Tract 1309's population at 6,072 (±812) in 2,100 households; the 2020 Census counted 5,579 residents and 1,973 housing units.

Counts, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Measure Tract 1309TooeleTooele CountyUtah
Total population 6,072 ±812 38,405 79,347 3,392,331
Households 2,100 ±215 12,354 23,925 1,124,822
Average household size 2.89 ±0.27 3.09 3.30 2.97
Housing units 2,155 ±211 12,755 24,965 1,223,468

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026); 2020 Census P.L. 94-171 · Check it at data.census.gov

Who lives in Census Tract 1309?

The median resident of Census Tract 1309 is 31.4 years old; 31.7% are under 18 and 7.4% are 65 or older. The largest group is non-Hispanic white residents at 77.1%, then Hispanic or Latino residents (of any race) at 17.9%. 3.5% of residents were born outside the United States.

Age, origin, education, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates. Race groups are non-Hispanic; Hispanic includes any race.
Measure Tract 1309TooeleTooele CountyUtah
Median age 31.4 ±3.0 32.7 32.2 32.0
Under 18 years 31.7% ±4.4 pts 28.9% 31.0% 27.8%
65 years and over 7.4% ±2.3 pts 10.5% 9.2% 11.9%
Hispanic or Latino (any race) 17.9% ±8.4 pts 17.1% 15.0% 15.9%
White alone, not Hispanic 77.1% ±8.3 pts 76.1% 77.8% 74.7%
Black or African American alone, not Hispanic 0.9% ±1.6 pts 1.1% 1.0% 1.1%
Asian alone, not Hispanic 0.7% ±0.7 pts 0.5% 0.7% 2.4%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic 0.5% ±0.7 pts 0.4% 0.4% 0.6%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic 0.2% ±0.3 pts 0.1% 0.9% 0.9%
Two or more races, not Hispanic 2.7% ±2.3 pts 3.2% 3.5% 4.0%
Some other race alone, not Hispanic 0.0% ±0.6 pts 1.4% 0.8% 0.4%
Born outside the United States 3.5% ±1.7 pts 4.7% 4.3% 8.9%
Speak a language other than English at home (age 5+) 10.4% ±4.6 pts 11.2% 13.3% 15.9%
Civilian veterans (age 18+) 10.5% ±6.4 pts 6.2% 6.1% 4.6%
With a disability 10.2% ±2.8 pts 12.0% 11.2% 10.6%
No health insurance coverage 5.8% ±2.5 pts 6.8% 6.1% 8.4%
High school graduate or higher (age 25+) 90.9% ±5.5 pts 91.6% 92.1% 93.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+) 17.5% ±6.0 pts 18.6% 22.9% 37.7%
Graduate or professional degree (age 25+) 6.8% ±3.9 pts 6.2% 7.8% 13.0%
Lived in the same house a year earlier 95.3% ±2.4 pts 91.9% 92.1% 86.0%

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profiles DP02, DP05) · Check it at data.census.gov

What do households in Census Tract 1309 earn?

Half of the 2,100 households in Census Tract 1309 earn less than $89,585 a year (±$5,693), against $106,587 across Tooele County: 12th highest of the county's 16 tracts with a reliable estimate. 7.7% of residents live below the poverty line.

Income and poverty in 2024 dollars, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Measure Tract 1309TooeleTooele CountyUtah
Median household income $89,585 ±$5,693 $96,221 $106,587 $95,166
Mean household income $97,229 ±$9,858 $104,360 $124,358 $121,376
Per capita income $35,879 ±$4,369 $34,560 $38,604 $40,873
People below the poverty line 7.7% ±3.9 pts 5.9% 5.2% 8.5%
Children under 18 below the poverty line 7.7% ±7.1 pts 6.7% 5.6% 8.8%
Households receiving SNAP 9.0% ±3.7 pts 8.6% 6.8% 5.2%
Households with a computer 94.3% ±4.2 pts 96.3% 97.3% 97.9%
Households with a broadband subscription 95.7% ±2.8 pts 94.0% 95.4% 93.4%

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profile DP03) · Check it at data.census.gov

What does housing cost in Census Tract 1309?

Owners occupy 68.8% of Census Tract 1309's occupied homes and renters 31.2%. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $337,400 by its owner (±$30,279). The median renter pays $1,150 a month including utilities, and 25.8% of renters pay 35% or more of their income on rent.

Housing, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Measure Tract 1309TooeleTooele CountyUtah
Median home value (owner-occupied) $337,400 ±$30,279 $381,400 $431,600 $489,400
Median gross rent $1,150 ±$153 $1,214 $1,189 $1,496
Renters paying 35% or more of income on rent 25.8% ±15.5 pts 29.5% 23.7% 37.1%
Median monthly owner costs, with a mortgage $1,714 ±$207 $1,776 $1,903 $2,009
Owner-occupied homes 68.8% ±8.4 pts 78.9% 81.8% 70.2%
Renter-occupied homes 31.2% ±8.4 pts 21.1% 18.2% 29.8%
Housing units 2,155 ±211 12,755 24,965 1,223,468
Single-family detached homes 51.7% ±9.7 pts 77.9% 80.8% 66.5%
Mobile homes 12.0% ±4.9 pts 4.5% 4.1% 2.9%
Built 2020 or later 1.0% ±1.1 pts 5.8% 6.6% 4.2%
Built 2010 to 2019 23.0% ±6.4 pts 11.8% 17.6% 16.4%
Built 1939 or earlier 5.0% ±3.3 pts 6.4% 5.4% 6.1%
Households with no vehicle 5.4% ±3.9 pts 4.2% 3.1% 4.1%

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profile DP04) · Check it at data.census.gov

How do people in Census Tract 1309 get to work?

63.5% of Census Tract 1309's workers drive alone and 15.3% work from home. The average trip to work takes 31.4 minutes. The unemployment rate in 2020-2024 averaged 4.2%.

Work and commuting, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Measure Tract 1309TooeleTooele CountyUtah
In the labor force (age 16+) 75.0% ±4.7 pts 71.5% 72.7% 69.6%
Unemployment rate 4.2% ±2.7 pts 3.8% 3.6% 3.6%
Drove alone to work 63.5% ±9.6 pts 67.4% 68.9% 67.4%
Carpooled 12.7% ±5.5 pts 14.2% 12.5% 9.8%
Public transportation 7.0% ±7.9 pts 1.6% 0.9% 1.6%
Walked 1.5% ±1.5 pts 1.6% 1.2% 2.0%
Worked from home 15.3% ±7.0 pts 13.8% 15.8% 17.6%
Mean travel time to work 31.4 min ±3.4 30.8 min 30.3 min 22.1 min

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) (Data Profile DP03) · Check it at data.census.gov

How does Census Tract 1309 compare with the other tracts in Tooele County?

Among Tooele County's tracts with a reliable estimate, Census Tract 1309 ranks as shown below (1 = highest).

Census Tract 1309's rank among the tracts of Tooele County and of Tooele
MeasureIn Tooele CountyIn Tooele
Population6th of 162nd of 9
Residents per square mile6th of 175th of 9
Median household income12th of 166th of 9
Per capita income8th of 163rd of 9
Median home value13th of 167th of 9
Median gross rent10th of 137th of 8
Poverty rate4th of 93rd of 6
Bachelor's degree or higher11th of 164th of 9
Median age10th of 166th of 9
Owner-occupied share14th of 168th of 9

The tracts next to it on Tooele County's income ladder

Median household income, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
TractRankMedian household incomeResidents
Tract 13089th$100,585±$15,062 · within the margin of this tract7,623
Tract 1307.0810th$98,311±$16,211 · within the margin of this tract7,669
Tract 131211th$98,229±$23,262 · within the margin of this tract3,678
Tract 130912th$89,585±$5,6936,072
Tract 1310.0513th$85,000±$13,258 · within the margin of this tract2,289
Tract 1310.0314th$69,375±$7,4713,781
Tract 1311.0215th$62,458±$16,8244,403

"Within the margin": the two incomes differ by less than their combined 90% margins, so the survey cannot say which is higher and the ranks between them are not firm.

Source: PlainCities ranks computed from the American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026) · How ranks are computed

How reliable are the figures for Census Tract 1309?

2 of the 18 figures for Census Tract 1309 on this page carry a coefficient of variation over 40% and are marked with a ring: they come from a small sample, so read them as rough.

A census tract's figures rest on a few hundred sampled households over five years, so its margins are wider than a city's. Two tracts differ only when the gap between them is larger than their combined 90% margin (the square root of the sum of the two squared margins). How to read a margin of error.

Source: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (released January 2026): margins of error as published · Check it at data.census.gov

How these figures are made: methodology and release checks · reading a margin of error · every state · corrections